683 Orbit Road

Property details·Rural, Hot Spring County, Arkansas·054-00067-004

2Baths
1,764Sq ft
3.01Acres
2021Built

Location

Address

683 Orbit Road

Rural, AR 71964

Hot Spring County

Parcel ID

054-00067-004

Coordinates

34.392508, -93.192883

Building details

Bathrooms
2
Square feet
1,764
Year built
2021

Land & lot

Lot size
3.01 acres
Land area
131,116 sq ft
Subdivision
18-04s-20w Rural Metes & Bounds
Land use code
1001

Tax & assessment

CategoryAmount
Tax value$902.75
Market value$150,275
Assessed value$30,055
Building value$132,225
Land value$18,050

Values reflect public tax roll data as of the year shown.

County context

Hot Spring County 2026 Insights

Hot Spring County, Arkansas: Affordable Heartland With Hidden Pressures

There's a paradox at the heart of Hot Spring County. Homes here cost roughly one-quarter of the national median — a figure that would make a coastal transplant weep with envy — yet nearly one in five residents lives in poverty, a quarter of working-age adults have a disability, and the labor force participation rate barely clears 50%. Affordability without opportunity is a different kind of trap, and Hot Spring County's numbers tell that story clearly.

Named not for geothermal activity of its own but for its proximity to the famous Ouachita Mountain resort city nearby, Hot Spring County sits in the Arkansas interior, a largely rural stretch of small towns, timber industry remnants, and an aging population that has gradually settled into homeownership at rates most Americans can only aspire to.

A Homeownership Stronghold — For Now

At 77.4% homeownership, Hot Spring County significantly outpaces the national average and reflects the broader rural Arkansas pattern: land is accessible, lots are large, and multi-generational property holding is cultural bedrock. The median home price of $132,500 translates to a price-to-income ratio of just 2.5x — a genuine affordability story at first glance.

But the year-over-year price decline of 13.9% interrupts that narrative sharply. That's not a soft landing; that's a meaningful correction in a market that only saw 41 sales in the past twelve months. With a vacancy rate of 15.1% and a wide spread between the 10th percentile price ($46K) and the 90th ($300K), this is a fragmented, illiquid market where price discovery is difficult and headline averages can mislead.