35 Hiland Place

Property details·Benton, Saline County, Arkansas·800-31656-000

2Baths
1,560Sq ft
0.40Acres
1954Built
$66KLast sale

Location

Address

35 Hiland Place

Benton, AR 72015

Saline County

Parcel ID

800-31656-000

Coordinates

34.568111, -92.572042

Building details

Bathrooms
2
Square feet
1,560
Stories
1
Year built
1954

Land & lot

Lot size
0.40 acres
Land area
17,550 sq ft
Frontage
750 ft
Subdivision
Hiland
Land use code
1110

Tax & assessment

CategoryAmount
Tax value$447.24
Market value$40,365
Assessed value$8,073
Building value$26,365
Land value$14,000

Values reflect public tax roll data as of the year shown.

County context

Saline County 2026 Insights

Saline County, Arkansas: Little Rock's Bedroom County Punching Above Its Weight

There's a reason Saline County has been one of Arkansas's fastest-growing counties for the better part of two decades. Tucked immediately southwest of Little Rock, anchored by the city of Benton and the rapidly expanding suburb of Bryant, it offers something increasingly rare in American real estate: genuine affordability without the tradeoffs. Median household income here essentially mirrors the national figure — $76,534 versus the U.S. median of $75,149 — yet the median home price sits at $225,000, roughly 30% below the national benchmark of $320,000. That gap is the engine driving Saline County's growth story.

A Suburban Success Story Built on Value

The math is straightforward and striking. Where the national price-to-income ratio hovers around 4x, Saline County buyers are looking at roughly 2.9x — a figure that makes homeownership not just accessible but realistic for working families. The result is a homeownership rate of 76.4%, well above both Arkansas and national norms, with single-family homes comprising nearly three-quarters of the housing stock. The median home here was built in 2002, meaning buyers are largely getting relatively modern construction rather than aging inventory, and at $147 per square foot with an average of 1,887 square feet, the value proposition is hard to argue with.