Property details·Brentwood, Contra Costa County, California·013-450-062-8
46 Redberry Loop
Brentwood, CA 94513
Contra Costa County
013-450-062-8
37.926456, -121.689223
| Category | Amount | Year |
|---|---|---|
| Tax value | $8,584.6 | 2026 |
| Assessed value | $601,397 | 2026 |
Values reflect public tax roll data as of the year shown.
County context
Contra Costa County doesn't command the same cultural cachet as San Francisco or Silicon Valley, but it quietly punches well above its weight. Stretching from the industrial shoreline of Richmond and Martinez east to the sun-baked hills of Brentwood and Discovery Bay, this East Bay county is home to over 1.16 million people — larger than nine U.S. states — and carries a median household income of $125,727, nearly 1.7 times the national median. On the surface, this looks like a prosperity story. Dig deeper, and it's more complicated than that.
Here's the tension at the heart of Contra Costa: residents earn well, but housing costs have outpaced even those impressive incomes. With a median home price just under $800,000 and an average sale price topping $1 million, the price-to-income ratio sits at roughly 6.3x — well above the national benchmark of 4x. The county's single-family home stock (67.5% of the housing mix, with a median build year of 1978) was largely constructed for a middle-class California that no longer exists at these price points.
For renters, the math is genuinely alarming. Median rent of $2,322 is high by any national standard, but the more revealing number is this: 52.2% of renters are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of their income on housing. More than one in four renters — 25.7% — face severe rent burden exceeding 50% of income. In a county with a $125K median household income, that's not a poverty story. It's a structural mismatch between a homeowner class that has accumulated equity and a renter class increasingly squeezed by a thin 3.5% vacancy rate.
| Stat | Value | Context |
|---|---|---|
| Median Home Price | $791,250 | ~6.3x median household income vs. 4x national benchmark |
| Homeownership Rate | 67.7% | above California's ~56% average |
| Severe Rent Burden | 25.7% | 1-in-4 renters spending 50%+ of income on housing |
| YoY Price Change | +1.3% | cooling sharply after pandemic-era surge |
Contra Costa was arguably the Bay Area's biggest remote-work beneficiary. The county's relative affordability compared to San Francisco or Santa Clara drew a wave of tech-adjacent workers willing to trade a Caltrain commute for a BART ride — or no commute at all. Today, 19.2% of the county's workforce works from home, a figure that would have seemed extraordinary a decade ago. That migration inflated prices in bedroom communities like Walnut Creek, Danville, and Pleasanton-adjacent suburbs, and it explains much of the post-2020 price appreciation that the current 1.3% YoY figure is now cooling from.
The Gini coefficient of 0.471 quietly tells a story the income averages obscure. West County cities like Richmond and San Pablo carry poverty rates and housing conditions that look nothing like the affluent Lamorinda corridor (Lafayette, Moraga, Orinda) or the Tri-Valley fringe. With 8.3% overall poverty and a child poverty rate of 9.9%, the safety net remains stretched in pockets the aggregate statistics tend to smooth over.
The low vehicle-free rate of just 2.4% underscores how car-dependent most of the county remains outside BART corridors — a structural constraint on housing density that keeps supply tight and prices elevated.
What makes Contra Costa County unique in California real estate? Contra Costa sits at a rare intersection: homeownership rates above the California average (67.7% vs. ~56% statewide) in a state typically associated with renter-majority urban markets. Its combination of single-family suburban stock, BART and highway access to two major job markets (San Francisco and the East Bay tech corridor), and relative affordability versus San Mateo or Santa Clara counties makes it the Bay Area's most tenure-diverse large county.
Is Contra Costa County a good place to buy a home right now? Price appreciation has nearly stalled at 1.3% year-over-year, and the spread between the 10th percentile ($399K) and 90th percentile ($2M) is enormous — meaning entry-level opportunities exist in West County while luxury markets remain active in the Lamorinda hills and San Ramon Valley. The thin vacancy rate (3.5%) signals continued supply pressure, but rising rent burden suggests the market may be approaching the ceiling of what even Bay Area incomes can sustain.
Why are rents so high in Contra Costa if it's considered 'affordable' by Bay Area standards? "Affordable by Bay Area standards" is a relative label that breaks down when measured against national benchmarks. At $2,322 median rent, Contra Costa's rents are roughly double the national median — a legacy of its proximity to one of the world's highest-wage labor markets. The county has absorbed Bay Area spillover demand without adding nearly enough multifamily housing to absorb it, leaving renters in a structurally undersupplied market despite technically being "outside" the urban core.
Brentwood has 24,883 properties in our comprehensive database.
Properties in Brentwood average $805,237, reflecting a competitive market.
The price per square foot of $330 reflects strong property valuations in this area.
Home prices in Brentwood are 14% lower than the Contra Costa County average.
| Metric | Brentwood | Contra Costa County | vs County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average Price | $805,237 | $939,370 | -14% |
| Avg Sq Ft | 2,441 | 1,910 | +28% |
| Price/Sq Ft | $330 | $492 | -33% |
| Properties | 24,883 | 467,770 | -95% |
Other parcels within a few hundred meters of this one.
The average home price in Brentwood, CA is $805,237, based on analysis of 24,883 properties in our database.
Our database includes 24,883 properties in Brentwood, CA, providing comprehensive market coverage.
The average price per square foot in Brentwood, CA is $330. This is calculated from an average home price of $805,237 and average size of 2,441 square feet.
Homes in Brentwood, CA average 2,441 square feet, with an average price of $805,237.
Brentwood, CA is one of many cities in Contra Costa County, CA with property data available. Browse other cities in the county to compare market conditions and pricing.
Access owner information, tax records, transfer history, and more through our API.
View API pricingGet instant access to comprehensive county assessors-based property data with your free API key
Need Bulk Data?
Email us at hello@realie.ai