Mountain View
Property Data

Santa Clara County, California

Explore accurate parcel and ownership records,
directly sourced from county assessors.

Santa Clara County

ZIP Codesby Total Population

Loading map...
Total Population
16,05035,632

DistributionTotal Population

Demographics

Total Population

84,858

Median Age

35.3

Population Under 18

20.3%

Population 65+

11.5%

Total Households

36,083

Average Household Size

2.34

Mountain View, CA housing and demographic statistics

ZIP/ZCTA areas can cross city and county boundaries. Each row describes its ZIP/ZCTA area, not the city as a whole. These values are not combined into a city estimate.

Individual ZIP/ZCTA estimates associated with Mountain View, CA
ZIP/ZCTAPopulationMedian household incomeMedian monthly gross rentOwner-occupied share
9404035,632$187,781$3,08936.8%
9404116,050$178,558$2,94428.1%
9404333,176$203,298$3,12545.3%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS), 2020–2024 five-year estimates, via Realie. Measurement period: –. Published by the Census Bureau on ; published by Realie on . These are five-year estimates, not a measurement of current conditions. — indicates unavailable or suppressed data.

Area property statistics

Recorded property characteristics and residential parcel-sale records for Mountain View, CA. Sale amounts describe recorded transfers, not asking prices or appraisals. Each measure uses records with that information available.

Sale records use the AVM's residential, amount, floor-area, year-built, price-per-area, deed, buyer-relationship and distress filters. Known multi-parcel deals are also excluded. Unknown package flags are not proof of a single-parcel sale. Counts represent eligible parcel sale records. Recorded annual averages require at least 10 eligible sales. Projections must have enough history and pass checks against earlier recorded sales. Recent sales can be underreported; different coverage between years can affect the changes.

City measurements cover the selected county's portion of the city.

Annual sales comparison

Calendar 2025 recorded sales versus calendar 2026 model projections. Both years cover January 1–December 31. Change compares the 2026 projection with the recorded 2025 value. Annual average amounts weight each month by its sales count; they are not monthly medians.

Calendar-year sales comparison
Metric20252026 projectedChange (%)
Residential sale records535Recorded521Model estimateRange: 484–544-2.6%
Average recorded sale amount$2,033,619Recorded$2,118,507Model estimate+4.2%

Projections are not confirmed transactions or property valuations. Recent sales can be underreported; different coverage between years can affect the change. Unsupported values remain unavailable. Ranges reflect historical model errors, not confidence intervals. Annual comparison calculated . Assumed observation cutoff: August 2026; not verified completeness.

Recorded property statistics

Reported property statistics for Mountain View, CA
MeasureMountain View, CASanta Clara County, CA
Median recorded sale amount$1,833,000$1,575,000
Recorded amount, 10th percentile$748,000$715,000
Recorded amount, 90th percentile$3,806,000$3,600,000
Average recorded floor area (sq ft)1,9802,010
Average recorded bedrooms2.93.3
Average recorded bathrooms2.32.3
Median year built19711971
Condominium share of properties36.7%18.5%

Mountain View, CA: Recorded median and percentile amounts: May 7, 2025–Oct 28, 2026.

County input file published Oct 26, 2026. Calculated . Published . Dataset last refreshed: .

Santa Clara County, CA: Recorded median and percentile amounts: May 7, 2025–Oct 28, 2026.

County input file published Oct 26, 2026. Calculated . Published . Dataset last refreshed: .

Source: Realie property-record aggregates. Input publication and calculation dates do not establish complete transaction coverage. Missing measures are shown as — or omitted.

Other recent-period estimates

These use different periods from the calendar-year comparison. Estimates extend parcel-record counts and recorded amounts; they are not confirmed current transactions or individual-property values.

Parcel sale records
Oct 1, 2025–Sep 30, 2026
521
Model estimateHistorical error-adjusted range: 503–527.
Median sale amount
September 2026
$1,976,868
Model estimateHistorical error-adjusted range: $1,690,667–$2,431,749.
Median-amount change
September 2026 versus September 2025
+13.3%
Model estimateHistorical error-adjusted range: -3.1%–+39.4%.

Transaction coverage has not been verified. Known multi-parcel deals are excluded; missing package flags do not establish that every remaining sale covers one parcel. Amount change compares monthly record medians, not the appreciation of the same homes. Ranges reflect historical model errors; they are not confidence intervals and can exclude the point estimate. Assumed observation cutoff: August 2026; not a verified completeness date.

Properties in Mountain View

Showing page 176 of properties

2141 Leland Avenue

Mountain View, CA 94040

2141 Rock Street

Mountain View, CA 94043

2141 Sun Mor Avenue

Mountain View, CA 94040

2142 Jardin Drive

Mountain View, CA 94040

2142 Sun Mor Avenue

Mountain View, CA 94040

2142 University Avenue

Mountain View, CA 94040

2143 Junction Avenue

Mountain View, CA 94043

2143 Woodleaf Way

Mountain View, CA 94040

2143 Wyandotte Street

Mountain View, CA 94043

2144 Creeden Way

Mountain View, CA 94040

2144 Garden Terrace

Mountain View, CA 94040

2144 Wyandotte Street

Mountain View, CA 94043

2145 Creeden Way

Mountain View, CA 94040

2145 Old Middlefield Way

Mountain View, CA 94043

2145 Stanford Avenue

Mountain View, CA 94040

2145 University Avenue

Mountain View, CA 94040

2146 Leghorn Street

Mountain View, CA 94043

2146 University Avenue

Mountain View, CA 94040

2146 Woodleaf Way

Mountain View, CA 94040

2147 Woodleaf Way

Mountain View, CA 94040

2148 Garden Terrace

Mountain View, CA 94040

2149 Garden Terrace

Mountain View, CA 94040

2149 Junction Avenue Apt 5

Mountain View, CA 94043

2149 Junction Avenue Apt 12

Mountain View, CA 94043

2149 Junction Avenue Apt 3

Mountain View, CA 94043

2149 Junction Avenue Apt 1

Mountain View, CA 94043

2149 Junction Avenue Apt 7

Mountain View, CA 94043

2149 Junction Avenue Apt 9

Mountain View, CA 94043

2149 Junction Avenue Apt 11

Mountain View, CA 94043

2149 Junction Avenue Apt 2

Mountain View, CA 94043

2149 Junction Avenue Apt 10

Mountain View, CA 94043

2149 Junction Avenue Apt 8

Mountain View, CA 94043

2149 Junction Avenue Apt 6

Mountain View, CA 94043

2149 Junction Avenue Apt 4

Mountain View, CA 94043

215 Athena Court

Mountain View, CA 94043

215 Castro Street

Mountain View, CA 94041

215 Chiquita Avenue

Mountain View, CA 94041

215 Cypress Point Drive

Mountain View, CA 94043

215 Dali Avenue

Mountain View, CA 94041

215 Fairchild Drive

Mountain View, CA 94043

215 Granada Park Circle

Mountain View, CA 94043

215 Hockney Avenue

Mountain View, CA 94041

215 Horizon Avenue

Mountain View, CA 94043

215 Lassen Avenue

Mountain View, CA 94043

215 Lauella Court

Mountain View, CA 94041

215 Marianne Court

Mountain View, CA 94040

215 Miro Avenue

Mountain View, CA 94041

215 Mountain View Avenue

Mountain View, CA 94041

215 Okeefe Way

Mountain View, CA 94041

215 Orbit Way

Mountain View, CA 94043

Access Santa Clara County, CA Property Data Through Our Enterprise API

Get instant access to comprehensive county assessors-based property data with your free API key

Need Bulk Data?

Email us at hello@realie.ai