Palo Alto
Property Data

Santa Clara County, California

Explore accurate parcel and ownership records,
directly sourced from county assessors.

Total Properties

26,356

Average Home Price

$3,137,238

Average Square Feet

2,572

Price per Sq Ft

$1,526
Santa Clara County

ZIP Codesby Total Properties

Loading map...
Total Properties
56611,588

DistributionTotal Properties

Property

Total Properties

26,356

Median Home Price

$2,884,375

Average Home Price

$3,137,238

Average Square Feet

2,572

Price per Sq Ft

$1,526

Recent Sales (12mo)

481

YoY Price Change

43.0%

Sales Velocity

-27.9%

Palo Alto, CA housing and demographic statistics

ZIP/ZCTA areas can cross city and county boundaries. Each row describes its ZIP/ZCTA area, not the city as a whole. These values are not combined into a city estimate.

Individual ZIP/ZCTA estimates associated with Palo Alto, CA
ZIP/ZCTAPopulationMedian household incomeMedian monthly gross rentOwner-occupied share
9430117,508$242,006$3,30053.0%
9430346,879$151,609$2,77157.8%
943045,000$154,141$3,50123.2%
9430627,183$210,000$2,99452.6%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS), 2020–2024 five-year estimates, via Realie. Measurement period: –. Published by the Census Bureau on ; published by Realie on . These are five-year estimates, not a measurement of current conditions. — indicates unavailable or suppressed data.

Area property statistics

Recorded property characteristics and residential parcel-sale records for Palo Alto, CA. Sale amounts describe recorded transfers, not asking prices or appraisals. Each measure uses records with that information available.

Sale records use the AVM's residential, amount, floor-area, year-built, price-per-area, deed, buyer-relationship and distress filters. Known multi-parcel deals are also excluded. Unknown package flags are not proof of a single-parcel sale. Counts represent eligible parcel sale records. Recorded annual averages require at least 10 eligible sales. Projections must have enough history and pass checks against earlier recorded sales. Recent sales can be underreported; different coverage between years can affect the changes.

City measurements cover the selected county's portion of the city.

Annual sales comparison

Calendar 2025 recorded sales versus calendar 2026 model projections. Both years cover January 1–December 31. Change compares the 2026 projection with the recorded 2025 value. Annual average amounts weight each month by its sales count; they are not monthly medians.

Calendar-year sales comparison
Metric20252026 projectedChange (%)
Residential sale records563Recorded522Model estimateRange: 460–543-7.3%
Average recorded sale amount$3,521,732Recorded$3,770,502Model estimate+7.1%

Projections are not confirmed transactions or property valuations. Recent sales can be underreported; different coverage between years can affect the change. Unsupported values remain unavailable. Ranges reflect historical model errors, not confidence intervals. Annual comparison calculated . Assumed observation cutoff: August 2026; not verified completeness.

Recorded property statistics

Reported property statistics for Palo Alto, CA
MeasurePalo Alto, CASanta Clara County, CA
Median recorded sale amount$3,325,000$1,575,000
Recorded amount, 10th percentile$1,358,000$715,000
Recorded amount, 90th percentile$6,300,000$3,600,000
Average recorded floor area (sq ft)2,3582,010
Average recorded bedrooms3.53.3
Average recorded bathrooms2.52.3
Median year built19551971
Condominium share of properties14.5%18.5%

Palo Alto, CA: Recorded median and percentile amounts: May 7, 2025–Oct 28, 2026.

County input file published Oct 26, 2026. Calculated . Published . Dataset last refreshed: .

Santa Clara County, CA: Recorded median and percentile amounts: May 7, 2025–Oct 28, 2026.

County input file published Oct 26, 2026. Calculated . Published . Dataset last refreshed: .

Source: Realie property-record aggregates. Input publication and calculation dates do not establish complete transaction coverage. Missing measures are shown as — or omitted.

Other recent-period estimates

These use different periods from the calendar-year comparison. Estimates extend parcel-record counts and recorded amounts; they are not confirmed current transactions or individual-property values.

Parcel sale records
Oct 1, 2025–Sep 30, 2026
522
Model estimateHistorical error-adjusted range: 500–531.
Median sale amount
September 2026
$3,512,431
Model estimateHistorical error-adjusted range: $3,079,721–$4,124,915.
Median-amount change
September 2026 versus September 2025
+2.1%
Model estimateHistorical error-adjusted range: -10.5%–+19.9%.

Transaction coverage has not been verified. Known multi-parcel deals are excluded; missing package flags do not establish that every remaining sale covers one parcel. Amount change compares monthly record medians, not the appreciation of the same homes. Ranges reflect historical model errors; they are not confidence intervals and can exclude the point estimate. Assumed observation cutoff: August 2026; not a verified completeness date.

Properties in Palo Alto

Showing page 209 of properties

3640 Ross Road

Palo Alto, CA 94303

3641 Arbutus Avenue

Palo Alto, CA 94303

3641 Louis Road

Palo Alto, CA 94303

3641 Ramona Circle

Palo Alto, CA 94306

3641 South Court

Palo Alto, CA 94306

3642 Arbutus Avenue

Palo Alto, CA 94303

3642 Louis Road

Palo Alto, CA 94303

3642 South Court

Palo Alto, CA 94306

3643 Lupine Avenue

Palo Alto, CA 94303

3643 Whitsell Avenue

Palo Alto, CA 94306

3644 Ramona Circle

Palo Alto, CA 94306

3645 La Calle Court

Palo Alto, CA 94306

3645 Ramona Circle

Palo Alto, CA 94306

3646 Ross Road

Palo Alto, CA 94303

3647 Bryant Street

Palo Alto, CA 94306

3647 Evergreen Drive

Palo Alto, CA 94303

3647 Park Boulevard

Palo Alto, CA 94306

3648 Bryant Street

Palo Alto, CA 94306

3648 Evergreen Drive

Palo Alto, CA 94303

3649 Louis Road

Palo Alto, CA 94303

3649 Ramona Circle

Palo Alto, CA 94306

3649 Ross Road

Palo Alto, CA 94303

3649 South Court

Palo Alto, CA 94306

365 Chestnut Avenue

Palo Alto, CA 94306

365 College Avenue

Palo Alto, CA 94306

365 Colorado Avenue

Palo Alto, CA 94306

365 Everett Avenue

Palo Alto, CA 94301

365 Forest Avenue Apt 4d

Palo Alto, CA 94301

365 Forest Avenue Apt 3c

Palo Alto, CA 94301

365 Forest Avenue Apt 5a

Palo Alto, CA 94301

365 Forest Avenue Apt 5c

Palo Alto, CA 94301

365 Forest Avenue Apt 4a

Palo Alto, CA 94301

365 Forest Avenue Apt 4b

Palo Alto, CA 94301

365 Forest Avenue Apt 2c

Palo Alto, CA 94301

365 Forest Avenue Apt 2f

Palo Alto, CA 94301

365 Forest Avenue Apt 5b

Palo Alto, CA 94301

365 Forest Avenue Apt 2a

Palo Alto, CA 94301

365 Forest Avenue Apt 3a

Palo Alto, CA 94301

365 Forest Avenue Apt 4c

Palo Alto, CA 94301

365 Forest Avenue Apt 4e

Palo Alto, CA 94301

365 Forest Avenue Apt 2b

Palo Alto, CA 94301

365 Forest Avenue Apt 2e

Palo Alto, CA 94301

365 Forest Avenue Apt 3b

Palo Alto, CA 94301

365 Forest Avenue Apt 2d

Palo Alto, CA 94301

365 Guinda Street

Palo Alto, CA 94301

365 Hawthorne Avenue

Palo Alto, CA 94301

365 Iris Way

Palo Alto, CA 94303

365 Kingsley Avenue

Palo Alto, CA 94301

365 Lincoln Avenue

Palo Alto, CA 94301

365 Monroe Drive

Palo Alto, CA 94306

Access Santa Clara County, CA Property Data Through Our Enterprise API

Get instant access to comprehensive county assessors-based property data with your free API key

Need Bulk Data?

Email us at hello@realie.ai