Palo Alto
Property Data

Santa Clara County, California

Explore accurate parcel and ownership records,
directly sourced from county assessors.

Santa Clara County

ZIP Codesby Total Population

Loading map...
Total Population
5,00046,879

DistributionTotal Population

Demographics

Total Population

96,570

Median Age

41.8

Population Under 18

20.5%

Population 65+

19.2%

Total Households

34,491

Average Household Size

2.58

Palo Alto, CA housing and demographic statistics

ZIP/ZCTA areas can cross city and county boundaries. Each row describes its ZIP/ZCTA area, not the city as a whole. These values are not combined into a city estimate.

Individual ZIP/ZCTA estimates associated with Palo Alto, CA
ZIP/ZCTAPopulationMedian household incomeMedian monthly gross rentOwner-occupied share
9430117,508$242,006$3,30053.0%
9430346,879$151,609$2,77157.8%
943045,000$154,141$3,50123.2%
9430627,183$210,000$2,99452.6%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS), 2020–2024 five-year estimates, via Realie. Measurement period: –. Published by the Census Bureau on ; published by Realie on . These are five-year estimates, not a measurement of current conditions. — indicates unavailable or suppressed data.

Area property statistics

Recorded property characteristics and residential parcel-sale records for Palo Alto, CA. Sale amounts describe recorded transfers, not asking prices or appraisals. Each measure uses records with that information available.

Sale records use the AVM's residential, amount, floor-area, year-built, price-per-area, deed, buyer-relationship and distress filters. Known multi-parcel deals are also excluded. Unknown package flags are not proof of a single-parcel sale. Counts represent eligible parcel sale records. Recorded annual averages require at least 10 eligible sales. Projections must have enough history and pass checks against earlier recorded sales. Recent sales can be underreported; different coverage between years can affect the changes.

City measurements cover the selected county's portion of the city.

Annual sales comparison

Calendar 2025 recorded sales versus calendar 2026 model projections. Both years cover January 1–December 31. Change compares the 2026 projection with the recorded 2025 value. Annual average amounts weight each month by its sales count; they are not monthly medians.

Calendar-year sales comparison
Metric20252026 projectedChange (%)
Residential sale records563Recorded522Model estimateRange: 460–543-7.3%
Average recorded sale amount$3,521,732Recorded$3,770,502Model estimate+7.1%

Projections are not confirmed transactions or property valuations. Recent sales can be underreported; different coverage between years can affect the change. Unsupported values remain unavailable. Ranges reflect historical model errors, not confidence intervals. Annual comparison calculated . Assumed observation cutoff: August 2026; not verified completeness.

Recorded property statistics

Reported property statistics for Palo Alto, CA
MeasurePalo Alto, CASanta Clara County, CA
Median recorded sale amount$3,325,000$1,575,000
Recorded amount, 10th percentile$1,358,000$715,000
Recorded amount, 90th percentile$6,300,000$3,600,000
Average recorded floor area (sq ft)2,3582,010
Average recorded bedrooms3.53.3
Average recorded bathrooms2.52.3
Median year built19551971
Condominium share of properties14.5%18.5%

Palo Alto, CA: Recorded median and percentile amounts: May 7, 2025–Oct 28, 2026.

County input file published Oct 26, 2026. Calculated . Published . Dataset last refreshed: .

Santa Clara County, CA: Recorded median and percentile amounts: May 7, 2025–Oct 28, 2026.

County input file published Oct 26, 2026. Calculated . Published . Dataset last refreshed: .

Source: Realie property-record aggregates. Input publication and calculation dates do not establish complete transaction coverage. Missing measures are shown as — or omitted.

Other recent-period estimates

These use different periods from the calendar-year comparison. Estimates extend parcel-record counts and recorded amounts; they are not confirmed current transactions or individual-property values.

Parcel sale records
Oct 1, 2025–Sep 30, 2026
522
Model estimateHistorical error-adjusted range: 500–531.
Median sale amount
September 2026
$3,512,431
Model estimateHistorical error-adjusted range: $3,079,721–$4,124,915.
Median-amount change
September 2026 versus September 2025
+2.1%
Model estimateHistorical error-adjusted range: -10.5%–+19.9%.

Transaction coverage has not been verified. Known multi-parcel deals are excluded; missing package flags do not establish that every remaining sale covers one parcel. Amount change compares monthly record medians, not the appreciation of the same homes. Ranges reflect historical model errors; they are not confidence intervals and can exclude the point estimate. Assumed observation cutoff: August 2026; not a verified completeness date.

Properties in Palo Alto

Showing page 239 of properties

4015 Laguna Way

Palo Alto, CA 94306

4015 Miranda Avenue

Palo Alto, CA 94304

4015 Orme Street

Palo Alto, CA 94306

4015 Scripps Avenue

Palo Alto, CA 94306

4015 Villa Vista

Palo Alto, CA 94306

4016 Orme Street

Palo Alto, CA 94306

4016 Villa Vera

Palo Alto, CA 94306

4017 Ben Lomond Drive

Palo Alto, CA 94306

4017 Manzana Lane

Palo Alto, CA 94306

4017 Middlefield Road

Palo Alto, CA 94303

4017 Page Mill Road

Palo Alto, CA 94304

4017 Villa Vera

Palo Alto, CA 94306

4018 Arbol Drive

Palo Alto, CA 94306

4018 Ben Lomond Drive

Palo Alto, CA 94306

4018 Laguna Way

Palo Alto, CA 94306

4018 Villa Vista

Palo Alto, CA 94306

4019 Transport Street

Palo Alto, CA 94303

402 Alder Lane

Palo Alto, CA 94306

402 El Verano Avenue

Palo Alto, CA 94306

402 Guinda Street

Palo Alto, CA 94301

402 Pepper Avenue

Palo Alto, CA 94306

402 Pratt Lane

Palo Alto, CA 94306

402 Spruce Lane

Palo Alto, CA 94306

4020 Amaranta Avenue

Palo Alto, CA 94306

4020 Campana Drive

Palo Alto, CA 94306

4020 El Camino Real

Palo Alto, CA 94306

4020 Fabian Way

Palo Alto, CA 94303

4020 Manzana Lane

Palo Alto, CA 94306

4020 Orme Street

Palo Alto, CA 94306

4020 Page Mill Road

Palo Alto, CA 94304

4020 Sutherland Drive

Palo Alto, CA 94303

4020 Wilkie Way

Palo Alto, CA 94306

4021 2nd Street

Palo Alto, CA 94306

4021 Ben Lomond Drive

Palo Alto, CA 94306

4021 Campana Drive

Palo Alto, CA 94306

4021 Villa Vista

Palo Alto, CA 94306

4022 2nd Street

Palo Alto, CA 94306

4022 Ben Lomond Drive

Palo Alto, CA 94306

4022 Nelson Drive

Palo Alto, CA 94306

4022 Page Mill Road

Palo Alto, CA 94304

4022 Transport Street

Palo Alto, CA 94303

4022 Villa Vera

Palo Alto, CA 94306

4023 Verdosa Drive

Palo Alto, CA 94306

4023 Villa Vista

Palo Alto, CA 94306

4024 Amaranta Avenue

Palo Alto, CA 94306

4025 Ben Lomond Drive

Palo Alto, CA 94306

4025 Laguna Way

Palo Alto, CA 94306

4025 Middlefield Road

Palo Alto, CA 94303

4025 Orme Street

Palo Alto, CA 94306-3137

4025 Sutherland Drive

Palo Alto, CA 94303

Access Santa Clara County, CA Property Data Through Our Enterprise API

Get instant access to comprehensive county assessors-based property data with your free API key

Need Bulk Data?

Email us at hello@realie.ai