8422 Dickens Avenue · Unit 8422 Dickens Ave 3

Property details·Brooksville, Hernando County, Florida·R27-222-18-1472-0038-0010

2Beds
2Baths
960Sq ft
0.20Acres
1976Built
$82KLast sale

Location

Address

8422 Dickens Avenue

Unit 8422 Dickens Ave 3

Brooksville, FL 34613

Hernando County

Parcel ID

R27-222-18-1472-0038-0010

Coordinates

28.553828, -82.485668

Building details

Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
2
Square feet
960
Stories
1
Year built
1976

Land & lot

Lot size
0.20 acres
Land area
8,712 sq ft
Subdivision
Brookridge Comm Unit 3
Neighborhood
000000147
Land use code
1006

Tax & assessment

CategoryAmount
Tax value$1,482.24
Market value$114,940
Assessed value$95,141
Building value$86,303
Land value$28,637

Values reflect public tax roll data as of the year shown.

County context

Hernando County 2026 Insights

Hernando County, Florida: The Retirement Corridor That Prices Actually Forgot

There's a particular kind of Florida county that doesn't make headlines — no Miami Vice glamour, no Orlando theme park sprawl — but quietly absorbs tens of thousands of Americans looking for the same thing: a real house, a manageable mortgage, and enough sunshine to justify leaving Ohio. Hernando County, tucked between Tampa's northern sprawl and the Gulf's Nature Coast, is exactly that place. And the data tells a story that's equal parts affordable haven and quiet stress fracture.

The Numbers That Define the Place

With a median home value of $240,700 against a national benchmark of $320,000, Hernando is genuinely affordable by Florida standards — especially remarkable given how dramatically Tampa Bay's core markets have inflated since 2020. Spring Hill, the county's largest unincorporated community, has absorbed significant retiree migration for decades, and that dynamic is stamped all over the demographic profile. The median age of 48.1 years is well above the national median, and more than one in four residents is 65 or older. This is, structurally, a retirement county.

StatValueContext
Median Home Value$240,70075% of national median; deeply affordable by Florida standards
Homeownership Rate81.8%Nearly 20 points above the national average
Rent Burden Rate50.2%Median renter pays over half their income on housing