862 Bessie Lane

Property details·Ball Ground, Cherokee County, Georgia·04N03 014

3Beds
4Baths
3,459Sq ft
9.24Acres
1977Built
$864KLast sale

Location

Address

862 Bessie Lane

Ball Ground, GA 30143

Cherokee County

Parcel ID

04N03 014

Coordinates

34.379837, -84.382348

Building details

Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
4
Square feet
3,459
Year built
1977
Fireplace
Yes
Pool
Yes
Garage
3-car K

Land & lot

Lot size
9.24 acres
Land area
402,494 sq ft
Neighborhood
17000
Zoning
AG
Land use code
1008

Tax & assessment

CategoryAmount
Tax value$1,732.86
Market value$691,240
Assessed value$276,496
Building value$527,040
Land value$164,200

Values reflect public tax roll data as of the year shown.

County context

Cherokee County 2026 Insights

Cherokee County, Georgia: Atlanta's Affluent Northern Frontier

There's a reason Cherokee County has grown from a quiet exurb into one of metro Atlanta's most sought-after addresses: it delivers a rare combination of above-average incomes, high homeownership, and relatively reasonable pricing compared to the suburbs immediately to its south. With a median household income of $105,442 — 40% above the national median — and a median home price of $450,000, Cherokee sits at a price-to-income ratio of roughly 4.3x, nearly in line with the national benchmark of 4x. That's a genuinely surprising figure for a county this close to one of America's fastest-growing metros.

The Suburbs That Kept Going North

Canton, the county seat, and fast-growing communities like Ball Ground and Holly Springs have become the destination for Atlanta-area families priced out of Cobb and Fulton counties, where comparable homes routinely breach $600,000–$700,000. Cherokee offers the same large-format suburban lifestyle — the median home here is a spacious 2,518 square feet, built around 2003 — at a meaningful discount. The $201 per square foot figure tells that story concisely. You're getting new-ish construction in a county with excellent schools at a price that still pencils out for dual-income households.

The wide spread between the 10th percentile price ($200,000) and the 90th ($835,020) reveals a county that hasn't fully homogenized yet. Entry-level inventory still exists, even if it's thinning.