Property details·Ball Ground, Cherokee County, Georgia·04N03 014
862 Bessie Lane
Ball Ground, GA 30143
Cherokee County
04N03 014
34.379837, -84.382348
| Category | Amount | Year |
|---|---|---|
| Tax value | $1,732.86 | 2026 |
| Market value | $691,240 | 2025 |
| Assessed value | $276,496 | 2026 |
| Building value | $527,040 | — |
| Land value | $164,200 | — |
Values reflect public tax roll data as of the year shown.
County context
There's a reason Cherokee County has grown from a quiet exurb into one of metro Atlanta's most sought-after addresses: it delivers a rare combination of above-average incomes, high homeownership, and relatively reasonable pricing compared to the suburbs immediately to its south. With a median household income of $105,442 — 40% above the national median — and a median home price of $450,000, Cherokee sits at a price-to-income ratio of roughly 4.3x, nearly in line with the national benchmark of 4x. That's a genuinely surprising figure for a county this close to one of America's fastest-growing metros.
Canton, the county seat, and fast-growing communities like Ball Ground and Holly Springs have become the destination for Atlanta-area families priced out of Cobb and Fulton counties, where comparable homes routinely breach $600,000–$700,000. Cherokee offers the same large-format suburban lifestyle — the median home here is a spacious 2,518 square feet, built around 2003 — at a meaningful discount. The $201 per square foot figure tells that story concisely. You're getting new-ish construction in a county with excellent schools at a price that still pencils out for dual-income households.
The wide spread between the 10th percentile price ($200,000) and the 90th ($835,020) reveals a county that hasn't fully homogenized yet. Entry-level inventory still exists, even if it's thinning.
| Stat | Value | Context |
|---|---|---|
| Median Home Price | $450,000 | ~4.3x median household income — near national benchmark |
| Homeownership Rate | 77.4% | well above national avg of ~65% |
| Work From Home Rate | 20.1% | fueling demand from Atlanta professionals |
| Rent Burden Rate | 52.0% | renters squeezed despite county-wide prosperity |
The most jarring number in Cherokee's profile isn't a housing price — it's the rent burden rate. Despite being a high-income county with a poverty rate of just 6.5%, fully 52% of renters are spending more than 30% of their income on housing, and 24% are severely burdened. This is the hidden cost of a county built almost entirely around homeownership (77.4% of occupied units) with only 22.6% renter households. With just one in five units renter-occupied and single-family homes comprising nearly 80% of the stock, multifamily supply is structurally thin — and renters pay the price.
A 20.1% work-from-home rate is meaningfully above national norms and helps explain both the migration pressure and the near-total car dependency (70% drive alone, 0.1% use public transit). Cherokee has essentially no transit infrastructure, which is a deliberate expression of its suburban identity. The county works for people with flexibility — and that's increasingly the professional class escaping Atlanta's closer-in suburbs.
With price appreciation a modest 1.3% year-over-year, Cherokee isn't in boom territory, but steady demand and 2,850 sales in the past twelve months confirm it's far from sleepy.
What makes Cherokee County, Georgia unique? Cherokee combines top-tier household incomes with home prices that remain relatively accessible by metro Atlanta standards — a balance most suburbs this close to a major city struggle to maintain. Large homes, low vacancy, high homeownership, and strong school systems make it one of the Atlanta region's most stable family-oriented markets.
Is Cherokee County affordable compared to other Atlanta suburbs? Compared to Fulton, Gwinnett, or Forsyth counties, Cherokee offers more square footage per dollar. At $201 per square foot and a 4.3x price-to-income ratio, it benchmarks better than many peer suburbs — though its renter population faces serious affordability pressure due to limited multifamily supply.
Why are so many people moving to Cherokee County? A combination of factors: proximity to Atlanta (roughly 30–40 miles north), excellent public schools, large homes at competitive prices, and — increasingly — the rise of remote work that makes the longer commute irrelevant for a growing share of residents.
Our database includes 8,240 properties in Ball Ground.
Properties in Ball Ground average $676,026, reflecting a competitive market.
The price per square foot of $275 reflects strong property valuations in this area.
Home prices in Ball Ground are 27% higher than the Cherokee County average.
| Metric | Ball Ground | Cherokee County | vs County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average Price | $676,026 | $531,879 | +27% |
| Avg Sq Ft | 2,462 | 2,561 | -4% |
| Price/Sq Ft | $275 | $208 | +32% |
| Properties | 8,240 | 122,218 | -93% |
Other parcels within a few hundred meters of this one.
The average home price in Ball Ground, GA is $676,026, based on analysis of 8,240 properties in our database.
Our database includes 8,240 properties in Ball Ground, GA, providing comprehensive market coverage.
The average price per square foot in Ball Ground, GA is $275. This is calculated from an average home price of $676,026 and average size of 2,462 square feet.
Homes in Ball Ground, GA average 2,462 square feet, with an average price of $676,026.
Ball Ground, GA is one of many cities in Cherokee County, GA with property data available. Browse other cities in the county to compare market conditions and pricing.
Access owner information, tax records, transfer history, and more through our API.
View API pricingGet instant access to comprehensive county assessors-based property data with your free API key
Need Bulk Data?
Email us at hello@realie.ai