231 Old Louisville Road

Property details·Vidalia, Montgomery County, Georgia·024-031 01

1Baths
1,008Sq ft
3.00Acres
1920Built

Location

Address

231 Old Louisville Road

Vidalia, GA 30474

Montgomery County

Parcel ID

024-031 01

Coordinates

32.286594, -82.535055

Building details

Bathrooms
1
Square feet
1,008
Stories
1
Year built
1920
Fireplace
2 fireplaces

Land & lot

Lot size
3.00 acres
Land area
130,680 sq ft
Neighborhood
1
Zoning
RESIDENTIAL
Land use code
1001

Tax & assessment

CategoryAmount
Tax value$171.93
Market value$14,528
Assessed value$5,811
Building value$6,728
Land value$7,800

Values reflect public tax roll data as of the year shown.

County context

Montgomery County 2026 Insights

Montgomery County, Georgia: Affordable on Paper, Fragile in Practice

There's a version of Montgomery County, Georgia that looks like a hidden gem on a spreadsheet. Median home prices hovering around $113,000, rent at $732 a month, and a homeownership rate of 76% — well above the national norm. In a country gripped by a housing affordability crisis, this rural southeast Georgia county appears to offer something increasingly rare: homes people can actually afford to buy.

But dig past the headline numbers and a more complicated story emerges — one shaped by economic fragility, thin market liquidity, and a sharp price correction that demands explanation.

A Market in Freefall (Or Correction?)

The single most jarring data point in Montgomery County's profile is the -20.3% year-over-year price change. That's not a cooling market. That's a market sending a distress signal. With only 40 sales recorded in the past 12 months across a county of nearly 9,000 people — and the tracked property pool numbering just 83 — individual transactions carry outsized weight. A handful of distressed sales, estate liquidations, or simply the absence of high-end buyers can swing averages dramatically in a county this thinly traded. This isn't necessarily a collapse; it's the volatility inherent to micro-markets where liquidity is structurally limited.

The 10th-to-90th percentile price spread — from $37,200 to $324,000 — tells you there are essentially two housing markets coexisting here: aging rural stock in varying states of repair, and a small tier of larger properties that command genuine regional prices.