303 Glenn Street

Property details·Soperton, Treutlen County, Georgia·S009 056

2Beds
1Baths
720Sq ft
0.27Acres
1945Built
$28KLast sale

Location

Address

303 Glenn Street

Soperton, GA 30457

Treutlen County

Parcel ID

S009 056

Coordinates

32.382832, -82.596906

Building details

Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
1
Square feet
720
Year built
1945

Land & lot

Lot size
0.27 acres
Land area
11,761 sq ft
Frontage
700 ft
Zoning
RESIDENTIAL
Land use code
1001

Tax & assessment

CategoryAmount
Tax value$327.77
Market value$26,400
Assessed value$10,560
Building value$23,500
Land value$2,900

Values reflect public tax roll data as of the year shown.

County context

Treutlen County 2026 Insights

Treutlen County, Georgia: Affordable on Paper, Struggling in Practice

Deep in the piney flatlands of central Georgia, Treutlen County sits between Macon and Savannah without quite belonging to either orbit. Its county seat, Soperton, is a town that still bears the faded mark of the naval stores industry that once made south Georgia prosperous. Today, the county's real estate numbers tell a story of affordability that masks something more complicated: a community where low home prices coexist with high poverty, low labor force participation, and a housing market so thin it barely registers statistically.

A Housing Market in Name Only

With only 25 sales recorded in the past 12 months and just 43 total tracked properties, Treutlen's real estate market is less a market than a collection of occasional transactions. The median home price of $90,000 — less than a third of the national median — sounds like a bargain until you understand the context. A -29.7% year-over-year price change is alarming, but in a county with this few sales, a single distressed transaction can swing the entire dataset dramatically. What's genuinely telling is the spread between the 10th and 90th percentile: from $29,400 to $257,000. That chasm reflects a county where modest cinder-block homes and the occasional renovated farmstead exist in completely separate economic universes, with almost nothing in between.