520 West Main Street

Property details·Waukon, Allamakee County, Iowa·1031126001

1,660Sq ft
0.16Acres
2024Built
$30KLast sale

Location

Address

520 West Main Street

Waukon, IA 52172

Allamakee County

Parcel ID

1031126001

Coordinates

43.269071, -91.483557

Building details

Square feet
1,660
Stories
1
Year built
2024

Land & lot

Lot size
0.16 acres
Land area
7,130 sq ft
Subdivision
Ratcliffe's Add'n
Land use code
3003

Tax & assessment

CategoryAmount
Tax value$244
Market value$248,000
Assessed value$248,000
Building value$233,700
Land value$14,300

Values reflect public tax roll data as of the year shown.

County context

Allamakee County 2026 Insights

Allamakee County, Iowa: Where the Driftless Area Meets a Market Full of Contradictions

Tucked into Iowa's far northeast corner, Allamakee County is one of the most geographically dramatic places in the entire state — part of the ancient Driftless Area that escaped glaciation, leaving behind bluffs, trout streams, and coulees that feel more like Wisconsin or Minnesota than the flat corn belt most people picture when they think of Iowa. The county seat of Waukon sits atop a plateau. The Mississippi River forms its eastern boundary. It is, quietly, one of Iowa's most scenic counties — and its housing market reflects the complicated economics of beautiful, remote, small-town America.

The headline number here is eye-catching and demands immediate scrutiny: a reported year-over-year price change of 94.1%. Before that triggers visions of a bidding-war boom, context matters enormously. With only 18 sales recorded in the past 12 months across a tracked inventory of 41 properties, Allamakee's market is so thin that a handful of high-value transactions — a riverfront property, a recreational acreage near the Upper Iowa River — can swing the median dramatically. This is statistical noise amplified by low volume, not a genuine demand surge. The underlying median home price of $165,000 tells the real story: this remains one of Iowa's most affordable counties by a wide margin, priced at roughly half the national median.