Property details·Clear Lake, Cerro Gordo County, Iowa·060732606500
1108 Emerald Cove
Clear Lake, IA 50428
Cerro Gordo County
060732606500
43.132619, -93.379827
| Category | Amount | Year |
|---|---|---|
| Tax value | $2 | 2026 |
| Market value | $7,830 | 2025 |
| Assessed value | $7,830 | 2026 |
| Land value | $7,830 | — |
Values reflect public tax roll data as of the year shown.
County context
Cerro Gordo County, anchored by Mason City in north-central Iowa, doesn't often make national real estate headlines. But it probably should. Here is a county where a working household can buy a median-priced home for roughly 2.8 times their annual income — a ratio that sounds almost fictional to buyers in coastal markets or even the broader Midwest metros. Yet beneath that headline affordability, something unexpected is happening: prices surged 16.8% year-over-year, one of the more striking appreciation rates in a state not typically associated with runaway housing costs.
What's driving it? Mason City is a regional hub for northern Iowa — home to Woodward-Grinnell and a manufacturing base that has kept unemployment remarkably low at 2.6%, well below the national rate. The city also carries cultural weight disproportionate to its size: it's the birthplace of Meredith Willson and the inspiration for The Music Man, and Frank Lloyd Wright's only remaining hotel — the Historic Park Inn — still anchors the downtown square. These aren't just tourism footnotes; they signal a community with civic identity and reinvestment momentum.
The demographic picture here is one of settled, long-term residency. A median age of 43.9 years and a population where nearly one-in-four residents is 65 or older tells you this isn't a place drawing waves of young transplants. The homeownership rate of 71.6% comfortably exceeds the national norm, and the median year built of 1955 means the housing stock is mature — full of mid-century character, but also potential maintenance demands that keep entry prices low and renovation opportunities plentiful.
The 14.6% vacancy rate is worth watching. It's elevated compared to typical Midwest averages, suggesting some structural softness in the market even as prices rise — a combination that often appears in smaller regional cities where certain neighborhoods are gaining while others slowly hollow out.
| Stat | Value | Context |
|---|---|---|
| Median Home Price | $186,500 | ~2.8x local median income — exceptional affordability |
| YoY Price Change | +16.8% | sharp acceleration for a historically stable market |
| Homeownership Rate | 71.6% | well above national average of ~65% |
| Vacancy Rate | 14.6% | elevated, signaling uneven neighborhood demand |
With a Gini index of 0.458, inequality in Cerro Gordo County is more pronounced than its modest median income might suggest. A 15.8% limited English-speaking population — notably high for a rural Iowa county — points to a manufacturing and meatpacking workforce that has reshaped the local economy over the past two decades. These workers fill essential roles but may be underrepresented in homeownership statistics, as the renter population clusters around a median rent of just $840 per month, keeping rent burden below the critical 30% threshold for most households.
What makes Cerro Gordo County unique in Iowa's housing market? It combines some of the most accessible home prices in the Midwest with a surprisingly sharp recent appreciation trend, making it an unusual intersection of current affordability and emerging investment interest — particularly for buyers priced out of Des Moines or the Quad Cities.
Is Mason City a good place to buy a home right now? For buyers prioritizing value and stability, the fundamentals are strong: low unemployment, high ownership rates, and prices still well below national medians. The 16.8% annual price jump suggests the window of deep affordability may be narrowing, though the elevated vacancy rate means inventory is unlikely to disappear overnight.
Why are home prices rising so fast in a rural Iowa county? Remote work migration, regional job stability in manufacturing and healthcare, and the relative affordability compared to larger metros are all contributing. Cerro Gordo County is benefiting from the same small-city reconsideration happening across the Midwest, where buyers are trading commute access for square footage and financial breathing room.
Our database includes 7,229 properties in Clear Lake.
With an average price of $448,698, Clear Lake offers mid-range housing options.
Buyers can expect to pay around $246 per square foot in this market.
Home prices in Clear Lake are 69% higher than the Cerro Gordo County average.
| Metric | Clear Lake | Cerro Gordo County | vs County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average Price | $448,698 | $264,891 | +69% |
| Avg Sq Ft | 1,821 | 1,733 | +5% |
| Price/Sq Ft | $246 | $153 | +61% |
| Properties | 7,229 | 39,292 | -82% |
Other parcels within a few hundred meters of this one.
The average home price in Clear Lake, IA is $448,698, based on analysis of 7,229 properties in our database.
Our database includes 7,229 properties in Clear Lake, IA, providing comprehensive market coverage.
The average price per square foot in Clear Lake, IA is $246. This is calculated from an average home price of $448,698 and average size of 1,821 square feet.
Homes in Clear Lake, IA average 1,821 square feet, with an average price of $448,698.
Clear Lake, IA is one of many cities in Cerro Gordo County, IA with property data available. Browse other cities in the county to compare market conditions and pricing.
Access owner information, tax records, transfer history, and more through our API.
View API pricingGet instant access to comprehensive county assessors-based property data with your free API key
Need Bulk Data?
Email us at hello@realie.ai