O'brien County, IA
Property Data

Explore accurate parcel and ownership records,
directly sourced from county assessors.

Total Properties

22,734

Average Home Price

$182,438

Average Square Feet

1,951

Price per Sq Ft

$130

ZIP Codesby Total Properties

Loading map...
Total Properties
1806,451

DistributionTotal Properties

Property

Total Properties

22,734

Median Home Price

$172,000

Average Home Price

$182,438

Average Square Feet

1,951

Price per Sq Ft

$130

Recent Sales (12mo)

40

YoY Price Change

23.3%

Sales Velocity

48.1%

Where Land is Cheap, Work is Plentiful, and Nobody Can Afford to Leave

O'Brien County sits in the northwest corner of Iowa, deep in the heart of corn and soybean country, where the land is flat, the winters are brutal, and the economy has quietly defied national trends in ways that deserve more attention than they get. With a 1.2% unemployment rate — a figure that would make most metropolitan economists do a double-take — this sparsely populated county of 14,000 isn't struggling to find workers. It's struggling with everything that comes after.

The paradox of O'Brien County is this: jobs are abundant, homes are cheap by any national standard, yet a meaningful share of residents — particularly children — live in poverty. That 19.8% child poverty rate sits uncomfortably alongside a median home price of $169,000 and near-full employment. The explanation likely lies in the nature of the work itself. The county's economy is anchored in agriculture and meatpacking, industries that offer consistent employment but wages that don't always translate into household stability, particularly for larger families. The limited English-speaking population of 16.7% points to a significant immigrant workforce concentrated in processing plants — workers who are employed, often fully, but navigating a cost structure that still stretches thin incomes.

A Housing Market in Correction Mode

The headline number that demands attention is the 10% year-over-year price decline — one of the steeper drops you'll find in rural Iowa right now. With a median year built of 1940, much of O'Brien County's housing stock is aging, and a vacancy rate of 11.5% suggests supply isn't the constraint here. The market appears to be digesting a post-pandemic runup that briefly inflated rural Midwest prices as remote workers and retirees explored cheaper alternatives. That wave has receded, and O'Brien County is settling back toward its historical floor.

At $112 per square foot, this remains one of the most affordable housing markets in the country — a full 65% below the national median home value of $320,000.

Key Statistics

StatValueContext
Median Home Price$169,00047% of the national median
Unemployment Rate1.2%Among the lowest in the country
Child Poverty Rate19.8%High despite near-full employment
YoY Price Change-10.0%Steepest correction in recent memory

The Ownership Culture

With a 77.3% homeownership rate — well above the national norm — O'Brien County reflects a deeply rooted rural tradition of land ownership. Renters here pay a median of $770 monthly, but 19.6% of them are severely rent-burdened, a signal that even modest rents can overwhelm wages at the lower end of the income spectrum.

What makes O'Brien County unique? It combines near-zero unemployment with meaningful poverty — a combination explained by the structure of its agricultural and food-processing economy, which employs many but at wage levels that leave little margin for financial resilience.

Is O'Brien County a good place to buy a home right now? Prices have dropped 10% in the past year, creating potential buying opportunities in a market already priced far below national averages. The risk is continued softening given high vacancy rates and an aging housing stock.

Why is the limited English population so high in a rural Iowa county? O'Brien County is home to Primghar and Sheldon, communities near large-scale agricultural processing operations that have historically recruited immigrant labor, creating a linguistically diverse population that differs sharply from the surrounding region's profile.

Market Overview

O'brien County has 22,734 properties in our comprehensive database.

O'brien County offers affordable housing with an average price of $182,438.

With a price per square foot of just $94, this area offers excellent value for buyers.

Frequently Asked Questions About O'brien County, IA Real Estate

What is the average home price in O'brien County, IA?

The average home price in O'brien County, IA is $182,438, based on analysis of 22,734 properties in our database.

How many properties are tracked in O'brien County, IA?

Our database includes 22,734 properties in O'brien County, IA, providing comprehensive market coverage.

What is the price per square foot in O'brien County, IA?

The average price per square foot in O'brien County, IA is $94. This is calculated from an average home price of $182,438 and average size of 1,951 square feet.

What is the average home size in O'brien County, IA?

Homes in O'brien County, IA average 1,951 square feet, with an average price of $182,438.

How does O'brien County, IA compare to other Iowa counties?

O'brien County, IA is one of 99 counties in Iowa with property data available. Browse other counties to compare market conditions and pricing.

More Counties in Iowa

Access O'brien County, IA Property Data Through Our Enterprise API

Need Bulk Data?

Email us at hello@realie.ai