Des Moines
Property Data

Polk County, Iowa

Explore accurate parcel and ownership records,
directly sourced from county assessors.

Active MarketStrong transaction volume

Total Properties

99,015

Average Home Price

$259,159

Average Square Feet

1,824

Price per Sq Ft

$187
Polk County

ZIP Codesby Total Properties

Loading map...
Total Properties
3,59119,635

DistributionTotal Properties

Property

Total Properties

99,015

Median Home Price

$232,455

Average Home Price

$259,159

Average Square Feet

1,824

Price per Sq Ft

$187

Recent Sales (12mo)

2,160

YoY Price Change

4.4%

Sales Velocity

76.6%

Market Overview

With 98,540 properties tracked, Des Moines is a major real estate market.

Des Moines offers affordable housing with an average price of $236,037.

With a price per square foot of just $149, this area offers excellent value for buyers.

Home prices in Des Moines are 32% lower than the Polk County average.

Properties in Des Moines

Showing page 73 of properties

1139 10th Street

Des Moines, IA 50314

1139 13th Street

Des Moines, IA 50314

1139 19th Street

Des Moines, IA 50314

1139 22nd Street

Des Moines, IA 50311

1139 24th Street

Des Moines, IA 50311

1139 25th Street

Des Moines, IA 50311

1139 28th Street

Des Moines, IA 50311

1139 39th Street

Des Moines, IA 50311

1139 46th Street

Des Moines, IA 50311

1139 58th Street

Des Moines, IA 50311

1139 Burlington Terrace

Des Moines, IA 50314

1139 County Line Road

Des Moines, IA 50320

1139 Cummins Circle

Des Moines, IA 50311

1139 Davis Avenue

Des Moines, IA 50315

1139 Douglas Avenue

Des Moines, IA 50313

1139 Enos Avenue

Des Moines, IA 50314

1139 Euclid Avenue

Des Moines, IA 50313

1139 Garden Avenue

Des Moines, IA 50313

1139 Madison Avenue

Des Moines, IA 50313

1139 Martin Luther King Jr Parkway

Des Moines, IA 50314

1139 Mason Avenue

Des Moines, IA 50315

1139 Park Avenue

Des Moines, IA 50315

1139 Pennsylvania Avenue

Des Moines, IA 50316

1139 Polk Boulevard

Des Moines, IA 50311

1139 Ravina Drive

Des Moines, IA 50313

1139 Rittenhouse Street

Des Moines, IA 50315

114 30th Street

Des Moines, IA 50312

114 51st Street

Des Moines, IA 50312

114 Arthur Avenue

Des Moines, IA 50313

114 East 29th Street

Des Moines, IA 50317

114 East 35th Street

Des Moines, IA 50317

114 East Army Post Road

Des Moines, IA 50315

114 East Center Street

Des Moines, IA 50309

114 East Diehl Avenue

Des Moines, IA 50315

114 East Emma Avenue

Des Moines, IA 50315

114 East Kirkwood Avenue

Des Moines, IA 50315

114 East Leland Avenue

Des Moines, IA 50315

114 East Olinda Avenue

Des Moines, IA 50315

114 Fulton Drive

Des Moines, IA 50315

114 Kirkwood Avenue

Des Moines, IA 50315

114 Lacona Avenue

Des Moines, IA 50315

114 Mckinley Avenue

Des Moines, IA 50315

114 Northwood Road

Des Moines, IA 50312

114 Southeast 33rd Court

Des Moines, IA 50317

114 Southwest 51st Street

Des Moines, IA 50312

114 Southwest 52nd Street

Des Moines, IA 50312

114 Southwest 58th Drive

Des Moines, IA 50312

114 Watrous Avenue

Des Moines, IA 50315

1140 12th Street

Des Moines, IA 50314

1140 13th Street

Des Moines, IA 50314

Frequently Asked Questions About Des Moines, IA Real Estate

What is the average home price in Des Moines, IA?

The average home price in Des Moines, IA is $236,037, based on analysis of 98,540 properties in our database.

How many properties are tracked in Des Moines, IA?

Our database includes 98,540 properties in Des Moines, IA, providing comprehensive market coverage.

What is the price per square foot in Des Moines, IA?

The average price per square foot in Des Moines, IA is $149. This is calculated from an average home price of $236,037 and average size of 1,588 square feet.

What is the average home size in Des Moines, IA?

Homes in Des Moines, IA average 1,588 square feet, with an average price of $236,037.

How does Des Moines, IA compare to other cities in Polk County?

Des Moines, IA is one of many cities in Polk County, IA with property data available. Browse other cities in the county to compare market conditions and pricing.

Access Polk County, IA Property Data Through Our Enterprise API

Get instant access to comprehensive county assessors-based property data with your free API key

Need Bulk Data?

Email us at hello@realie.ai