7825 Shore Drive

Property details·Machesney Park, Winnebago County, Illinois·07-36-227-003

3Beds
2Baths
793Sq ft
0.20Acres
1996Built
$62KLast sale

Location

Address

7825 Shore Drive

Machesney Park, IL 61115

Winnebago County

Parcel ID

07-36-227-003

Coordinates

42.337973, -89.062680

Building details

Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
2
Square feet
793
Stories
1
Year built
1996

Land & lot

Lot size
0.20 acres
Land area
8,521 sq ft
Subdivision
North Park Sub
Zoning
R1 - SINGLE FAM
Land use code
1001

Tax & assessment

CategoryAmount
Tax value$3,158.74
Market value$119,025
Assessed value$39,675
Building value$105,693
Land value$13,332

Values reflect public tax roll data as of the year shown.

County context

Winnebago County 2026 Insights

Winnebago County, Illinois: Rockford's Affordable Housing Market Masks a Deeper Affordability Paradox

There's something almost counterintuitive about Winnebago County's housing market. With a median home price of $182,500 — barely half the national median and a fraction of what buyers face in Chicago, two hours southeast — this corner of northern Illinois looks like a bargain hunter's paradise. But dig into the rent data, the poverty numbers, and the income picture, and a more complicated story emerges: this is a county where housing is cheap by national standards, yet many residents still can't afford it.

The Rockford Factor

Winnebago County is, for all practical purposes, Rockford — Illinois' third-largest city dominates the county's population and character. Rockford spent decades as a proud manufacturing hub, producing machine tools, fasteners, and aerospace components. That industrial identity never fully recovered from the twin blows of deindustrialization in the 1980s and the 2008 financial crisis. The aftermath shows up clearly in the data: a 7.2% unemployment rate that meaningfully exceeds national norms, a labor force participation rate of just 61.8%, and a poverty rate of 16% — with child poverty hitting a sobering 23.8%.

These aren't abstractions. They explain why one in five households relies on SNAP benefits, and why nearly a quarter of renters face severe rent burden despite median rents of just $986. When incomes are structurally depressed, even modest rents become crushing.