9233 West State Route 66

Property details·Newburgh, Warrick County, Indiana·87-12-28-200-007.000-019

3Beds
1Baths
1,373Sq ft
1.00Acres
1920Built

Location

Address

9233 West State Route 66

Newburgh, IN 47630

Warrick County

Parcel ID

87-12-28-200-007.000-019

Coordinates

37.975651, -87.418625

Building details

Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
1
Square feet
1,373
Year built
1920
Fireplace
Yes
Garage
3-car D

Land & lot

Lot size
1.00 acres
Land area
43,560 sq ft
Land use code
1001

Tax & assessment

CategoryAmount
Tax value$2,093.24
Market value$150,700
Assessed value$150,700
Building value$106,100
Land value$44,600

Values reflect public tax roll data as of the year shown.

County context

Warrick County 2026 Insights

Warrick County, Indiana: Quietly Prosperous in the Shadow of Evansville

There's a reason Warrick County doesn't generate many national headlines — and that reason is, largely, that it doesn't need to. Tucked along Indiana's southwestern edge, directly east of Evansville, this county of roughly 65,000 residents has quietly assembled one of the more enviable economic profiles in the state: low unemployment, high homeownership, and incomes that comfortably clear the national median by nearly 27%. It's the kind of place that real estate analysts tend to underestimate until they actually look at the numbers.

The county functions, in many ways, as the affluent suburban counterweight to Evansville's urban core. Families priced out of nowhere — because Warrick County was already affordable — have instead chosen here for the space, the schools, and the stability. Communities like Newburgh and Boonville draw households seeking suburban calm with regional city access, and the housing stock reflects that demand: over 82% single-family homes, a median build year of 1986, and an ownership rate of 82.5% that dwarfs the national average.

Key Statistics

StatValueContext
Median Home Value$228,900well below $320K national median — still accessible
Homeownership Rate82.5%dramatically above the ~65% national average
Median Household Income$95,02726% above the national benchmark of $75,149