10112 East Rivershore Drive Southeast

Property details·Alto, Kent County, Michigan·41-23-35-101-004

4Beds
3Baths
2,153Sq ft
2.34Acres
1984Built

Location

Address

10112 East Rivershore Drive Southeast

Alto, MI 49302

Kent County

Parcel ID

41-23-35-101-004

Coordinates

42.782003, -85.464313

Building details

Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
3
Square feet
2,153
Year built
1984
Fireplace
2 fireplaces
Garage
5-car G

Land & lot

Lot size
2.34 acres
Land area
102,061 sq ft
Frontage
3190 ft
Subdivision
East River Shore Estates
Zoning
RR
Land use code
1001

Tax & assessment

CategoryAmount
Tax value$6,167.07
Market value$653,600
Assessed value$326,800

Values reflect public tax roll data as of the year shown.

County context

Kent County 2026 Insights

Kent County, Michigan: Grand Rapids' Shadow Economy and the Midwest's Quiet Affordability Paradox

Kent County doesn't make national housing headlines the way Austin or Miami do, but that's precisely what makes it interesting. Home to Grand Rapids — Michigan's second-largest city and one of the Midwest's most quietly dynamic metros — the county is threading a needle that most fast-growing regions fail to manage: rising property values, strong homeownership, and household incomes comfortably above the national median, all without the catastrophic affordability collapse that has plagued coastal markets.

The median home price of $325,000 sits almost exactly at the national median home value benchmark, yet the market is appreciating at 5.6% year-over-year. That's meaningful, sustained growth — not a correction, not a bubble, but a market that's earned its trajectory through genuine economic fundamentals.

Key Statistics

StatValueContext
Median Home Price$325,000Near national median despite strong growth
Homeownership Rate70.4%Well above national avg of ~64%
YoY Price Change+5.6%Sustained, not speculative
Rent Burden Rate46.6%Renters squeezed despite moderate rents

The Grand Rapids Effect

Grand Rapids has spent the last decade reinventing itself — from furniture manufacturing hub to a diversified economy anchored by healthcare (Spectrum Health, Corewell), craft brewing (it's legitimately one of America's best beer cities), advanced manufacturing, and a growing professional services sector. That diversification shows up in the income data: a median household income of $80,390 beats the national figure by roughly $5,000, and a 4.2% unemployment rate suggests the labor market is doing real work.

The price-to-income ratio comes in around 4x — essentially on par with the national benchmark — which is increasingly rare among metros with this level of economic momentum. Compare that to peer metros like Columbus or Indianapolis, and Kent County holds its own while offering a genuine Great Lakes lifestyle premium.

A Tale of Two Tenures

The most striking tension in Kent County's data is the gap between owners and renters. With a 70.4% homeownership rate — six full percentage points above the national average — the county is a genuine ownership society. But renters are getting squeezed hard. A 46.6% rent burden rate means nearly half of all renters are spending beyond the traditional 30%-of-income threshold, and 22.4% face severe rent burden. With a median rent of $1,176, the dollar amounts aren't outlandish by coastal standards, but for lower-income households in a market with a 13.6% child poverty rate, the math isn't working.

The 15.9% limited English population — notably high for a Midwest county — reflects a significant immigrant workforce, often concentrated in manufacturing and food processing jobs that don't provide the income floor needed to absorb rental cost increases.

The Housing Stock Story

A median year built of 1965 signals a county that grew up in the postwar era and hasn't fully refreshed its supply. With a vacancy rate of just 4.6% and over 5,700 sales in the past 12 months, absorption is healthy but tight. The $610,000 90th-percentile price point suggests a luxury ceiling that hasn't gone stratospheric — there's still room for move-up buyers without the market bifurcating into haves and have-nots at the top end.


FAQs

What makes Kent County, Michigan unique in the Midwest housing market? Kent County combines above-average homeownership rates, incomes that beat the national median, and a price-to-income ratio that remains near the 4x national benchmark — a combination that has largely disappeared in high-growth metros elsewhere. The Grand Rapids economy, anchored by healthcare, craft industry, and manufacturing, provides a diversified income base that keeps demand real rather than speculative.

Is Grand Rapids/Kent County affordable for renters? Increasingly, no. Despite moderate nominal rents around $1,176 per month, nearly half of renters in Kent County exceed the standard 30%-of-income affordability threshold. The ownership market remains relatively accessible, but the rental market reflects a supply shortage that hits lower-income households — particularly families — hardest.

Is the Kent County housing market still growing? Yes. At 5.6% year-over-year appreciation and over 5,700 transactions in the past year, the market is active and trending upward. The low vacancy rate and steady in-migration driven by economic opportunity suggest that growth has structural support rather than being driven by speculation alone.

Local market context

Our database includes 6,069 properties in Alto.

With an average price of $443,755, Alto offers mid-range housing options.

Buyers can expect to pay around $222 per square foot in this market.

Home prices in Alto are 20% higher than the Kent County average.

MetricAltoKent Countyvs County
Average Price$443,755$370,152+20%
Avg Sq Ft1,9981,830+9%
Price/Sq Ft$222$202+10%
Properties6,069275,024-98%

Nearby properties

Other parcels within a few hundred meters of this one.

Frequently Asked Questions About Alto, MI Real Estate

What is the average home price in Alto, MI?

The average home price in Alto, MI is $443,755, based on analysis of 6,069 properties in our database.

How many properties are tracked in Alto, MI?

Our database includes 6,069 properties in Alto, MI, providing comprehensive market coverage.

What is the price per square foot in Alto, MI?

The average price per square foot in Alto, MI is $222. This is calculated from an average home price of $443,755 and average size of 1,998 square feet.

What is the average home size in Alto, MI?

Homes in Alto, MI average 1,998 square feet, with an average price of $443,755.

How does Alto, MI compare to other cities in Kent County?

Alto, MI is one of many cities in Kent County, MI with property data available. Browse other cities in the county to compare market conditions and pricing.

Want more property data?

Access owner information, tax records, transfer history, and more through our API.

View API pricing

Access Kent County, MI Property Data Through Our Enterprise API

Get instant access to comprehensive county assessors-based property data with your free API key

Need Bulk Data?

Email us at hello@realie.ai