Property details·Garrison, Crow Wing County, Minnesota·67110539
10075 Maple Ridge Road
Garrison, MN 56450
Crow Wing County
67110539
46.302148, -93.844319
| Category | Amount | Year |
|---|---|---|
| Tax value | $4,358 | 2026 |
| Market value | $582,100 | 2025 |
| Assessed value | $582,100 | 2026 |
| Building value | $337,800 | — |
| Land value | $244,300 | — |
Values reflect public tax roll data as of the year shown.
County context
Crow Wing County is Brainerd Lakes country — a sprawling, pine-laced stretch of central Minnesota where 465 lakes draw summer tourists, second-home buyers, and retirees fleeing the Twin Cities. That identity explains almost everything unusual about this county's data, including some numbers that look, at first glance, like contradictions.
The most striking figure here is the 31.8% vacancy rate — nearly one in three housing units sits empty at any given census count. That's not a sign of decline. It's a sign of seasonality. A substantial share of Crow Wing's 42,191 housing units are cabins, lake homes, and seasonal properties that sit dark from November through April. This inflates the vacancy rate in ways that would alarm analysts looking at, say, Detroit, but here it simply reflects the county's dual identity: a year-round community of roughly 67,000 people living alongside an enormous floating population of weekend and seasonal residents.
That same dynamic drives the 77.4% homeownership rate — well above the national norm — because many of those "owners" are counting a cabin as their property. The single-family home share of 80.6% reinforces this picture of a detached, low-density, lake-lot landscape.
| Stat | Value | Context |
|---|---|---|
| Vacancy Rate | 31.8% | Driven by seasonal lake cabins, not abandonment |
| Homeownership Rate | 77.4% | Significantly above national average |
| Median Age | 45.4 years | Among the oldest county profiles in Minnesota |
| Rent Burden Rate | 41.0% | Well above the 30% stress threshold |
Crow Wing's median age of 45.4 years is notably high, and the share of residents 65 and older — nearly 24% — reflects decades of retiree in-migration from the metro. This is a classic exurban retirement destination, and the demography shows it clearly. Labor force participation sits at just 60.1%, partly a structural consequence of that older age profile.
But the aging, ownership-heavy narrative has a blind spot: renters are struggling badly. A 41% rent burden rate — meaning the average renter household spends more than 40% of income on housing — is alarming against a national stress threshold of 30%. Nearly 18% of renters face severe burden. With a median rent of $962 and median household income of $71,343, the math should work — but it doesn't, because renters here skew younger and lower-income, and the rental stock is thin. When only 22.6% of households rent, the supply is constrained and landlords face little competitive pressure.
Only 19.1% of adults hold a bachelor's degree — well below the national average — but 37.7% have some college education. This is the profile of a trades-and-tourism economy: healthcare workers, construction crews, resort operators, and small business owners who built careers without finishing a four-year degree. The Brainerd Lakes area has long supported this workforce, though the 5.2% unemployment rate and modest per capita income of $40,308 suggest the wage ceiling in that economy is real.
What makes Crow Wing County unique? It's one of Minnesota's premier lake country destinations, home to the Brainerd Lakes region and hundreds of seasonal properties. This creates a housing market that behaves more like a resort economy than a typical Midwest county — with high ownership rates, extreme vacancy figures, and prices shaped as much by Twin Cities wealth as local incomes.
Is Crow Wing County affordable to live in year-round? For owners, relatively yes — a median home value of $274,400 against a median income of $71,343 produces a price-to-income ratio of about 3.8x, modestly below the national benchmark. But renters face a genuine affordability crisis, with burden rates far exceeding healthy thresholds and limited supply in a market dominated by ownership-oriented lake properties.
Why is Crow Wing County's population so old? Decades of retirement migration from the Minneapolis–St. Paul metro has steadily aged the county. The lakes, lower cost of living relative to the city, and abundance of recreational amenities make it an attractive destination for older Minnesotans — a trend visible in the near-24% share of residents over 65.
Our database includes 3,885 properties in Garrison.
With an average price of $335,500, Garrison offers mid-range housing options.
Buyers can expect to pay around $246 per square foot in this market.
Home prices in Garrison are 12% lower than the Crow Wing County average.
| Metric | Garrison | Crow Wing County | vs County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average Price | $335,500 | $379,833 | -12% |
| Avg Sq Ft | 1,363 | 1,658 | -18% |
| Price/Sq Ft | $246 | $229 | +7% |
| Properties | 3,885 | 94,995 | -96% |
Other parcels within a few hundred meters of this one.
The average home price in Garrison, MN is $335,500, based on analysis of 3,885 properties in our database.
Our database includes 3,885 properties in Garrison, MN, providing comprehensive market coverage.
The average price per square foot in Garrison, MN is $246. This is calculated from an average home price of $335,500 and average size of 1,363 square feet.
Homes in Garrison, MN average 1,363 square feet, with an average price of $335,500.
Garrison, MN is one of many cities in Crow Wing County, MN with property data available. Browse other cities in the county to compare market conditions and pricing.
Access owner information, tax records, transfer history, and more through our API.
View API pricingGet instant access to comprehensive county assessors-based property data with your free API key
Need Bulk Data?
Email us at hello@realie.ai