37827 Gardenia

Property details·Pine River, Crow Wing County, Minnesota·68110500

2Beds
748Sq ft
2.44Acres
1940Built

Location

Address

37827 Gardenia

Pine River, MN 56474

Crow Wing County

Parcel ID

68110500

Coordinates

46.702723, -94.189106

Building details

Bedrooms
2
Square feet
748
Year built
1940
Fireplace
Yes
Garage
2-car U

Land & lot

Lot size
2.44 acres
Land area
106,200 sq ft
Land use code
1012

Tax & assessment

CategoryAmount
Tax value$4,206
Market value$1,051,600
Assessed value$1,051,600
Building value$56,100
Land value$995,500

Values reflect public tax roll data as of the year shown.

County context

Crow Wing County 2026 Insights

Crow Wing County, Minnesota: Lake Country's Hidden Tensions

Crow Wing County is Brainerd Lakes country — a sprawling, pine-laced stretch of central Minnesota where 465 lakes draw summer tourists, second-home buyers, and retirees fleeing the Twin Cities. That identity explains almost everything unusual about this county's data, including some numbers that look, at first glance, like contradictions.

A Housing Market Built Around Vacancy

The most striking figure here is the 31.8% vacancy rate — nearly one in three housing units sits empty at any given census count. That's not a sign of decline. It's a sign of seasonality. A substantial share of Crow Wing's 42,191 housing units are cabins, lake homes, and seasonal properties that sit dark from November through April. This inflates the vacancy rate in ways that would alarm analysts looking at, say, Detroit, but here it simply reflects the county's dual identity: a year-round community of roughly 67,000 people living alongside an enormous floating population of weekend and seasonal residents.

That same dynamic drives the 77.4% homeownership rate — well above the national norm — because many of those "owners" are counting a cabin as their property. The single-family home share of 80.6% reinforces this picture of a detached, low-density, lake-lot landscape.

Key Statistics

StatValueContext
Vacancy Rate31.8%Driven by seasonal lake cabins, not abandonment
Homeownership Rate77.4%Significantly above national average
Median Age45.4 yearsAmong the oldest county profiles in Minnesota
Rent Burden Rate41.0%Well above the 30% stress threshold

An Aging County With a Renter Problem

Crow Wing's median age of 45.4 years is notably high, and the share of residents 65 and older — nearly 24% — reflects decades of retiree in-migration from the metro. This is a classic exurban retirement destination, and the demography shows it clearly. Labor force participation sits at just 60.1%, partly a structural consequence of that older age profile.

But the aging, ownership-heavy narrative has a blind spot: renters are struggling badly. A 41% rent burden rate — meaning the average renter household spends more than 40% of income on housing — is alarming against a national stress threshold of 30%. Nearly 18% of renters face severe burden. With a median rent of $962 and median household income of $71,343, the math should work — but it doesn't, because renters here skew younger and lower-income, and the rental stock is thin. When only 22.6% of households rent, the supply is constrained and landlords face little competitive pressure.

Education and the "Some College" Economy

Only 19.1% of adults hold a bachelor's degree — well below the national average — but 37.7% have some college education. This is the profile of a trades-and-tourism economy: healthcare workers, construction crews, resort operators, and small business owners who built careers without finishing a four-year degree. The Brainerd Lakes area has long supported this workforce, though the 5.2% unemployment rate and modest per capita income of $40,308 suggest the wage ceiling in that economy is real.


FAQs

What makes Crow Wing County unique? It's one of Minnesota's premier lake country destinations, home to the Brainerd Lakes region and hundreds of seasonal properties. This creates a housing market that behaves more like a resort economy than a typical Midwest county — with high ownership rates, extreme vacancy figures, and prices shaped as much by Twin Cities wealth as local incomes.

Is Crow Wing County affordable to live in year-round? For owners, relatively yes — a median home value of $274,400 against a median income of $71,343 produces a price-to-income ratio of about 3.8x, modestly below the national benchmark. But renters face a genuine affordability crisis, with burden rates far exceeding healthy thresholds and limited supply in a market dominated by ownership-oriented lake properties.

Why is Crow Wing County's population so old? Decades of retirement migration from the Minneapolis–St. Paul metro has steadily aged the county. The lakes, lower cost of living relative to the city, and abundance of recreational amenities make it an attractive destination for older Minnesotans — a trend visible in the near-24% share of residents over 65.

Local market context

Our database includes 2,139 properties in Pine River.

With an average price of $471,491, Pine River offers mid-range housing options.

The price per square foot of $264 reflects strong property valuations in this area.

Home prices in Pine River are 24% higher than the Crow Wing County average.

MetricPine RiverCrow Wing Countyvs County
Average Price$471,491$379,833+24%
Avg Sq Ft1,7881,658+8%
Price/Sq Ft$264$229+15%
Properties2,13994,995-98%

Nearby properties

Other parcels within a few hundred meters of this one.

Frequently Asked Questions About Pine River, MN Real Estate

What is the average home price in Pine River, MN?

The average home price in Pine River, MN is $471,491, based on analysis of 2,139 properties in our database.

How many properties are tracked in Pine River, MN?

Our database includes 2,139 properties in Pine River, MN, providing comprehensive market coverage.

What is the price per square foot in Pine River, MN?

The average price per square foot in Pine River, MN is $264. This is calculated from an average home price of $471,491 and average size of 1,788 square feet.

What is the average home size in Pine River, MN?

Homes in Pine River, MN average 1,788 square feet, with an average price of $471,491.

How does Pine River, MN compare to other cities in Crow Wing County?

Pine River, MN is one of many cities in Crow Wing County, MN with property data available. Browse other cities in the county to compare market conditions and pricing.

Want more property data?

Access owner information, tax records, transfer history, and more through our API.

View API pricing

Access Crow Wing County, MN Property Data Through Our Enterprise API

Get instant access to comprehensive county assessors-based property data with your free API key

Need Bulk Data?

Email us at hello@realie.ai