Property details·Minnetonka, Hennepin County, Minnesota·33-117-22-34-0035
6089 Valewood Drive
Minnetonka, MN 55345
Hennepin County
33-117-22-34-0035
44.893640, -93.474881
| Category | Amount | Year |
|---|---|---|
| Tax value | $5,828.44 | 2026 |
| Market value | $475,400 | 2024 |
| Assessed value | $475,400 | 2026 |
| Building value | $262,000 | — |
| Land value | $213,400 | — |
Values reflect public tax roll data as of the year shown.
County context
Hennepin County is the economic and cultural core of the Twin Cities metro — home to Minneapolis, a constellation of affluent inner-ring suburbs like Edina and Eden Prairie, and some of the most contested urban neighborhoods in the country. It punches well above its weight for a Midwest county: a median household income of $96,339 runs nearly 28% ahead of the national figure, a labor force participation rate of 71.4% reflects a deeply employed population, and a remarkable 53.4% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher. By many measures, this is one of the most educated, connected, and economically productive counties in the American interior.
But the data hides a fault line. Hennepin's Gini index of 0.478 is high — meaningfully above the typical range for Midwestern metros — signaling that prosperity here is distributed unevenly. The child poverty rate of 11.5% sits above the county-wide poverty rate of 10.0%, a tell-tale sign that economic hardship falls disproportionately on families with children. Nearly 13% of residents report limited English proficiency, reflecting significant immigrant and refugee communities that have reshaped the county's demographics over the past two decades, particularly in south Minneapolis.
The median home price of $390,000 — up 5.2% year over year — is notably restrained compared to coastal metros, but context matters. With a price-to-income ratio approaching 4x and a wide spread between the bottom tenth of sales ($207,000) and the top tenth ($880,800), Hennepin offers genuinely different housing markets under one county roof. A starter home in Brooklyn Park or Robbinsdale looks nothing like a single-family teardown in Kenwood.
The rent story is more troubling. A median rent of $1,439 against a median household income that sounds comfortable produces a rent burden rate of 45.0% — meaning nearly half of renters are spending more than the 30% threshold considered manageable. More alarming, 21.9% of renters face severe rent burden, spending upward of 50% of income on housing. This is the affordability crisis hiding in plain sight behind impressive income averages.
| Stat | Value | Context |
|---|---|---|
| Median Home Price | $390,000 | +5.2% YoY; accessible vs. coastal peers |
| Rent Burden Rate | 45.0% | Far exceeds the 30% healthy threshold |
| Gini Index | 0.478 | High inequality for a Midwest metro |
| Graduate Degree Rate | 20.0% | Nearly double the national average |
Unlike most large Midwestern counties, Hennepin combines a genuinely dense urban core with some of the wealthiest suburbs in the region — creating a statistical profile that can simultaneously look affluent and deeply stressed. The work-from-home rate of 22.4% is among the highest in the state, reflecting a white-collar professional economy anchored by Target, U.S. Bancorp, and a thriving medical device and healthcare sector. Yet the same county contains neighborhoods where SNAP participation and public assistance remain elevated and transit-dependent households struggle with a system not built for them.
It depends sharply on which part of the county. The P10 sale price of $207,000 confirms that entry-level inventory exists — primarily in the northern suburbs and outer Minneapolis neighborhoods — but competition is fierce and rising prices are eroding that window quickly. For renters trying to transition to ownership, the severe rent burden rate suggests that saving a down payment is increasingly theoretical for a significant share of the population.
Hennepin remains a magnet for young professionals drawn to Minneapolis's cultural infrastructure — the arts scene, the outdoor recreation culture built around the Chain of Lakes, and a restaurant and music scene that consistently outperforms the city's size. At 37.4, the median age is relatively young for a county of this size and income level, suggesting the pipeline of demand isn't slowing. The 5.3% vacancy rate is tight enough to keep upward pressure on prices and rents for the foreseeable future.
Minnetonka has 10,057 properties in our comprehensive database.
Properties in Minnetonka average $596,511, reflecting a competitive market.
The price per square foot of $340 reflects strong property valuations in this area.
Home prices in Minnetonka are 15% higher than the Hennepin County average.
| Metric | Minnetonka | Hennepin County | vs County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average Price | $596,511 | $517,011 | +15% |
| Avg Sq Ft | 1,757 | 1,700 | +3% |
| Price/Sq Ft | $340 | $304 | +12% |
| Properties | 10,057 | 435,076 | -98% |
Other parcels within a few hundred meters of this one.
The average home price in Minnetonka, MN is $596,511, based on analysis of 10,057 properties in our database.
Our database includes 10,057 properties in Minnetonka, MN, providing comprehensive market coverage.
The average price per square foot in Minnetonka, MN is $340. This is calculated from an average home price of $596,511 and average size of 1,757 square feet.
Homes in Minnetonka, MN average 1,757 square feet, with an average price of $596,511.
Minnetonka, MN is one of many cities in Hennepin County, MN with property data available. Browse other cities in the county to compare market conditions and pricing.
Access owner information, tax records, transfer history, and more through our API.
View API pricingGet instant access to comprehensive county assessors-based property data with your free API key
Need Bulk Data?
Email us at hello@realie.ai