29075 Todd Line Road
Staples, MN 56479
Todd County
25-0061000
46.367531, -94.759188
| Category | Amount | Year |
|---|---|---|
| Tax value | $10,898 | 2026 |
| Market value | $392,100 | 2025 |
| Assessed value | $392,100 | 2026 |
| Building value | $328,200 | — |
| Land value | $63,900 | — |
Values reflect public tax roll data as of the year shown.
County context
Tucked into central Minnesota's lake-dotted landscape between the Twin Cities metro and the North Woods, Todd County doesn't make headlines — but its housing market is quietly telling a story worth reading. With a median home price of $185,000 sitting at just 2.9x the county's median household income, this is one of the more genuinely affordable rural markets left in the Upper Midwest. By that measure alone, Todd County looks like a refuge from the affordability crisis gripping much of the country.
And yet beneath that headline number, the picture grows more complicated.
An 8.6% year-over-year price increase is not what you'd expect from a county of 25,000 people spread across 930 square miles of farmland and shoreline. That's outpacing Minnesota's statewide appreciation and nudging closer to metro-market territory. The gap between the 10th percentile sale price ($52,450) and the 90th percentile ($438,210) tells you everything: this is a bifurcated market, where modest rural homes coexist with sought-after lake properties on the Crow Wing River chain and Long Prairie lakes corridor. Buyers priced out of Brainerd-area resorts and Leech Lake have been looking south and east — and Todd County is increasingly on that radar.
The county seat of Long Prairie anchors the local economy, with agriculture, food processing (notably the turkey processing industry), and small retail forming the employment base. That explains both the modest incomes and the notably high 14.9% limited-English-speaking population — among the highest rates for any rural Minnesota county — reflecting a substantial immigrant workforce that has shaped the community for decades.
| Stat | Value | Context |
|---|---|---|
| Median Home Price | $185,000 | 2.9x local income — well below 4x national benchmark |
| YoY Price Change | +8.6% | Outpacing most Minnesota rural counties |
| Homeownership Rate | 83.1% | 20+ points above national average |
| Vacancy Rate | 22.3% | Nearly 1 in 4 units empty — mostly seasonal lake cabins |
A 22.3% vacancy rate sounds alarming until you factor in the seasonal cabin economy. A significant share of Todd County's nearly 13,000 housing units are summer and weekend properties, not distressed or abandoned stock. This dynamic suppresses rental inventory for year-round residents, which helps explain why renters — only 16.9% of households — face a 37.7% rent burden on median rents of $850. That's above the 30% threshold that defines housing stress, and with 15.5% experiencing severe rent burden, the renter class here is quietly squeezed even in an "affordable" county.
At a median age of 42.8 with 22.2% of residents over 65, Todd County skews older than Minnesota overall. The 83.1% homeownership rate — one of the highest you'll find anywhere — reflects deep rootedness, with housing stock that largely dates to 1965. Only 10.7% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, compared to roughly 36% statewide, pointing to a workforce shaped more by trades, agriculture, and manufacturing than by the college economy. The 18.5% without internet access is a real infrastructure gap that will shape the county's ability to attract remote workers, even as 12.6% already work from home.
What makes Todd County, Minnesota unique? Todd County is one of the last genuinely affordable rural lake markets in Minnesota, combining sub-$200K median home prices with easy access to hundreds of lakes. Its economy is uniquely shaped by a large agricultural processing workforce, giving it demographic characteristics — including one of rural Minnesota's highest limited-English populations — rarely found in similarly-sized counties.
Is Todd County a good place to buy a lake cabin? It can be. The wide price range (from $52K to $438K) reflects real variation between inland rural properties and lakefront cabins. Appreciation is running hot at 8.6% annually, so buyers waiting for a deal may be disappointed — but prices remain a fraction of what comparable properties command around Brainerd or Walker.
Why is the vacancy rate so high in Todd County? The 22.3% vacancy rate is largely a reflection of the seasonal cabin economy rather than housing distress. Many units sit empty during winter months as weekend and summer lake properties. This is typical for lake-heavy central Minnesota counties, though it does constrain year-round rental supply.
Our database includes 2,762 properties in Staples.
Staples offers affordable housing with an average price of $174,942.
With a price per square foot of just $111, this area offers excellent value for buyers.
Home prices in Staples are 28% lower than the Todd County average.
| Metric | Staples | Todd County | vs County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average Price | $174,942 | $242,086 | -28% |
| Avg Sq Ft | 1,575 | 1,910 | -18% |
| Price/Sq Ft | $111 | $127 | -13% |
| Properties | 2,762 | 30,998 | -91% |
Other parcels within a few hundred meters of this one.
The average home price in Staples, MN is $174,942, based on analysis of 2,762 properties in our database.
Our database includes 2,762 properties in Staples, MN, providing comprehensive market coverage.
The average price per square foot in Staples, MN is $111. This is calculated from an average home price of $174,942 and average size of 1,575 square feet.
Homes in Staples, MN average 1,575 square feet, with an average price of $174,942.
Staples, MN is one of many cities in Todd County, MN with property data available. Browse other cities in the county to compare market conditions and pricing.
Access owner information, tax records, transfer history, and more through our API.
View API pricingGet instant access to comprehensive county assessors-based property data with your free API key
Need Bulk Data?
Email us at hello@realie.ai