Property details·Kannapolis, Rowan County, North Carolina·159 047
219 West 16th Street
Kannapolis, NC 28081
Rowan County
159 047
35.517609, -80.617750
| Category | Amount | Year |
|---|---|---|
| Tax value | $1,776.67 | 2026 |
| Market value | $146,832 | 2023 |
| Assessed value | $146,832 | 2026 |
| Building value | $130,419 | — |
| Land value | $16,413 | — |
Values reflect public tax roll data as of the year shown.
County context
Rowan County sits in the Piedmont heartland of North Carolina, anchored by Salisbury — a city that has reinvented itself multiple times, from a Civil War prison site to a railroad hub to a Food Lion corporate headquarters town. Today, the county's housing market looks deceptively affordable on paper. At a median home price of $253,500 and just $176 per square foot, it's priced well below both the national median and the booming Charlotte metro less than 45 minutes south. But dig beneath those numbers and a more complicated picture emerges: wages haven't kept pace with even these modest prices, and a notable share of residents are being squeezed hard.
The county's price-to-income ratio sits at roughly 4x — technically at the national benchmark — which should tell a story of affordability. And for homeowners, it largely does. A 71.2% homeownership rate is well above the national average, reflecting generations of working-class families who planted roots here when manufacturing was king and land was cheap. The median home built in 1986 speaks to that legacy: this is largely a county of established neighborhoods and older stock, not new construction speculation.
But renters are living a different reality. With a median rent of $990 and median household income of $63,196 — already 16% below the national figure — renters are paying out 41.4% of income toward housing on average. Nearly a quarter of renters (24.1%) fall into severe rent burden territory, spending over half their income on shelter. For context, the standard threshold for rent burden is 30%. Rowan County's renters are well past the warning line.
One structural factor helps explain the wage softness: Rowan County has one of the lower college attainment rates among Piedmont counties. Only 14.9% of adults hold a bachelor's degree — compared to roughly 35% nationally — and just 6.6% hold graduate degrees. A full 32.3% stopped at a high school diploma. This is the fingerprint of a county shaped by textiles, furniture, and light manufacturing, industries that required skilled hands rather than degrees. As those industries contracted over the past two decades, the replacement jobs haven't always matched the lost wages.
A child poverty rate of 22.8% — more than one in five children — is the sharpest indicator that economic stress is intergenerational here.
| Stat | Value | Context |
|---|---|---|
| Median Home Price | $253,500 | Well below national median of $320,000 |
| Rent Burden Rate | 41.4% | Significantly above 30% threshold |
| Homeownership Rate | 71.2% | Above national average, reflecting deep local roots |
| Child Poverty Rate | 22.8% | More than 1 in 5 children below poverty line |
Rowan County occupies an unusual position: genuinely affordable homeownership coexisting with real economic fragility. Its high ownership rate reflects deep community roots and accessible land prices — not prosperity. The county's working-class identity, anchored in Salisbury's railroad and food distribution history, gives it a stability that pure market metrics miss, even as income inequality (a Gini index of 0.451) and a 15.8% poverty rate signal that the gains of North Carolina's broader economic boom have arrived unevenly here.
Increasingly, yes. With Charlotte's median home prices now exceeding $400,000, cost-conscious buyers and renters are looking outward along I-85 and US-29 corridors. Rowan County's 4% year-over-year price appreciation is modest but consistent, and the wide spread between the 10th percentile ($71,850) and 90th percentile ($480,000) suggests the county is absorbing a range of buyers — from distressed sellers and first-time buyers at the bottom to Charlotte commuters at the top. Whether that pressure accelerates is one of the county's defining economic questions for the decade ahead.
The data makes a compelling case for buying if you can qualify. With rents consuming over 40% of median income and home prices at a relatively accessible 4x income ratio, building equity is financially superior for most long-term residents. The vacancy rate of 10.1% also suggests the rental market isn't starved of options — but affordability for renters remains a genuine crisis nonetheless.
Our database includes 8,859 properties in Kannapolis.
With an average price of $256,528, Kannapolis offers mid-range housing options.
Buyers can expect to pay around $158 per square foot in this market.
Home prices in Kannapolis are 21% lower than the Rowan County average.
| Metric | Kannapolis | Rowan County | vs County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average Price | $256,528 | $325,356 | -21% |
| Avg Sq Ft | 1,621 | 1,980 | -18% |
| Price/Sq Ft | $158 | $164 | -4% |
| Properties | 8,859 | 93,762 | -91% |
Other parcels within a few hundred meters of this one.
The average home price in Kannapolis, NC is $256,528, based on analysis of 8,859 properties in our database.
Our database includes 8,859 properties in Kannapolis, NC, providing comprehensive market coverage.
The average price per square foot in Kannapolis, NC is $158. This is calculated from an average home price of $256,528 and average size of 1,621 square feet.
Homes in Kannapolis, NC average 1,621 square feet, with an average price of $256,528.
Kannapolis, NC is one of many cities in Rowan County, NC with property data available. Browse other cities in the county to compare market conditions and pricing.
Access owner information, tax records, transfer history, and more through our API.
View API pricingGet instant access to comprehensive county assessors-based property data with your free API key
Need Bulk Data?
Email us at hello@realie.ai