Property details·Burnsville, Yancey County, North Carolina·083004926452.000
Trc 2 Saleen Lane
Burnsville, NC 28714
Yancey County
083004926452.000
35.913703, -82.245456
| Category | Amount | Year |
|---|---|---|
| Tax value | $196 | 2026 |
| Assessed value | $33,200 | 2026 |
Values reflect public tax roll data as of the year shown.
County context
Yancey County sits in the Black Mountains of western North Carolina, home to Mount Mitchell — the highest peak east of the Mississippi. That geography is both its identity and its economic engine. For decades, this was quiet, agricultural mountain country: small farms, timber, a working-class population with deep Appalachian roots. But something has shifted. The same forces reshaping Asheville and Boone are now cresting into Yancey County, and the data tells a story of rapid transformation in a place that wasn't entirely ready for it.
The headline number is the year-over-year price change: 8.2%. In a county where median household income sits at roughly $55,000 — about 27% below the national median — home prices appreciated faster than most coastal markets last year. The median sale price now stands at $320,000, which puts the price-to-income ratio at roughly 5.8x — well above the traditional 4x benchmark and striking for a rural mountain county without a major employer or university anchor.
| Stat | Value | Context |
|---|---|---|
| Median Home Price | $320,000 | 5.8x local median income |
| YoY Price Change | +8.2% | well above national average appreciation |
| Vacancy Rate | 27.6% | nearly 3x the national norm of ~9% |
| Homeownership Rate | 77.2% | significantly above national average of ~65% |
The most surprising figure here isn't the price growth — it's the 27.6% vacancy rate. Nearly three in ten housing units are sitting empty at any given moment, which would typically signal a depressed market. In Yancey County, it signals something else entirely: a second-home and seasonal cabin economy that has quietly colonized the housing stock. Retirees and remote workers from Charlotte, Raleigh, and beyond have discovered Burnsville — the county seat — and the surrounding ridgelines as a more affordable alternative to saturated markets like Asheville. Properties aren't sitting vacant because no one wants them; they're vacant because their owners are elsewhere most of the year.
This dynamic explains the extreme price spread too. The 10th percentile sale price is $76,500 — a modest local home — while the 90th percentile hits $765,000, reflecting luxury mountain retreats. That $688,500 spread within a single rural county reflects two entirely different buyer pools operating in the same market simultaneously, and it's producing a Gini coefficient of 0.491 — a level of income inequality more commonly associated with urban metros than Appalachian counties with fewer than 20,000 residents.
The permanent population skews older and working-class. A median age of 47.9 combined with 26.5% of residents over 65 reflects a pattern common in scenic rural counties: young people leave for work and education, while retirees arrive. Only 23% of residents hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below state and national averages — and the labor force participation rate of just 51.9% reflects both the retired population and a disability rate of nearly 20%, above state norms and consistent with the physical demands of generations of manual labor in the region.
The child poverty rate of 20.5% is the number that deserves more attention than it typically gets. Amid a real estate boom, the county's most vulnerable residents aren't benefiting — they're increasingly priced out of a rental market where even the relatively modest median rent of $807 creates burden for lower-income households.
Yancey County is also home to the Penland School of Crafts, one of the most prestigious craft education institutions in the country. Penland draws artists, instructors, and buyers from across North America and has helped cultivate a broader creative economy in the region. This artistic identity — combined with proximity to the Blue Ridge Parkway — gives Yancey a cultural cachet that punches above its population weight and reinforces its appeal to a certain type of lifestyle-motivated buyer.
What makes Yancey County unique in North Carolina's real estate market? Yancey County combines some of the state's most dramatic mountain scenery — including the highest peak on the East Coast — with a second-home economy that has dramatically inflated prices relative to local incomes. It's one of the few rural North Carolina counties where you can find both a $76,000 fixer-upper and a $765,000 mountain estate within the same zip code, driven by two completely different buyer pools.
Is Yancey County affordable for local residents? Increasingly, no. With a median home price of $320,000 against a local median household income of around $55,000, the price-to-income ratio has climbed well past comfortable affordability thresholds. While renters face less severe burden than in larger cities — only 12.9% are severely rent-burdened — the rapid 8.2% annual appreciation is outpacing local wage growth, putting long-term affordability at risk for working families.
Why are so many homes vacant in Yancey County? The 27.6% vacancy rate primarily reflects seasonal and second-home ownership rather than distress. Buyers from larger metros purchase mountain properties as vacation retreats or investment cabins, occupying them part-time while they remain technically "vacant" in census counts. It's a feature, not a bug, of a booming rural amenity market — though it has real consequences for housing availability for permanent residents.
Burnsville has 18,197 properties in our comprehensive database.
With an average price of $408,266, Burnsville offers mid-range housing options.
Buyers can expect to pay around $232 per square foot in this market.
Burnsville prices closely align with the Yancey County average.
| Metric | Burnsville | Yancey County | vs County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average Price | $408,266 | $422,872 | -3% |
| Avg Sq Ft | 1,760 | 1,747 | +1% |
| Price/Sq Ft | $232 | $242 | -4% |
| Properties | 18,197 | 21,496 | -15% |
Other parcels within a few hundred meters of this one.
The average home price in Burnsville, NC is $408,266, based on analysis of 18,197 properties in our database.
Our database includes 18,197 properties in Burnsville, NC, providing comprehensive market coverage.
The average price per square foot in Burnsville, NC is $232. This is calculated from an average home price of $408,266 and average size of 1,760 square feet.
Homes in Burnsville, NC average 1,760 square feet, with an average price of $408,266.
Burnsville, NC is one of many cities in Yancey County, NC with property data available. Browse other cities in the county to compare market conditions and pricing.
Access owner information, tax records, transfer history, and more through our API.
View API pricingGet instant access to comprehensive county assessors-based property data with your free API key
Need Bulk Data?
Email us at hello@realie.ai