105 South 2nd Street

Property details·Plainview, Pierce County, Nebraska·700010374

2Beds
2Baths
1,350Sq ft
0.16Acres
1925Built

Location

Address

105 South 2nd Street

Plainview, NE 68769

Pierce County

Parcel ID

700010374

Coordinates

42.350416, -97.786079

Building details

Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
2
Square feet
1,350
Year built
1925
Garage
1-car D

Land & lot

Lot size
0.16 acres
Land area
6,816 sq ft
Frontage
480 ft
Subdivision
Pacific Townsite Co 1st Add
Neighborhood
33
Zoning
01-SINGLE FAMILY
Land use code
1001

Tax & assessment

CategoryAmount
Tax value$940.66
Market value$79,455
Assessed value$79,455
Building value$73,660
Land value$5,795

Values reflect public tax roll data as of the year shown.

County context

Pierce County 2026 Insights

Pierce County, Nebraska: Affordable Prairie Living With a Catch

There's a story hiding in Pierce County's numbers, and it cuts both ways. On the surface, this small northeast Nebraska county of 7,300 residents looks like an affordability paradise — homes priced well below the national median, incomes that match the national benchmark almost exactly, and one of the lowest unemployment rates you'll find anywhere in the country. But a -15.7% year-over-year price decline suggests something more complicated is unfolding in this quiet corner of the Great Plains.

What's Actually Happening in This Market

Pierce County sits in the heart of Nebraska's agricultural corridor, anchored by the town of Pierce and surrounded by the kind of landscape that produces corn, soybeans, and cattle — not venture capital or remote-work transplants. The county's 2.2% unemployment rate is extraordinary by any measure, running well below the national average, and it reflects the steady backbone of agricultural employment, small-scale manufacturing, and the tight labor markets that rural Nebraska has maintained even through national economic turbulence.

Yet that price decline — nearly 16% in a single year — tells a story of thin liquidity rather than collapse. With only 21 recorded sales in the past 12 months across a county of nearly 3,000 households, a handful of transactions can swing the median dramatically. The gap between the median home price ($132,000) and the average ($219,853) confirms this: a wide spread that signals a small number of higher-value farm properties pulling averages upward while most transactions cluster at the modest end.