Property details·Alsea, Benton County, Oregon·14818B001701
26925 Cecil Lane
Alsea, OR 97324
Benton County
14818B001701
44.358822, -123.713543
| Category | Amount | Year |
|---|---|---|
| Tax value | $2,546.15 | 2026 |
| Market value | $379,420 | 2025 |
| Assessed value | $201,324 | 2026 |
| Building value | $70,500 | — |
| Land value | $308,920 | — |
Values reflect public tax roll data as of the year shown.
County context
Benton County, Oregon is one of the most educated places in America — and one of its most economically contradictory. Home to Oregon State University in Corvallis, the county boasts a staggering 54.3% of residents holding a bachelor's degree or higher, a figure that would rank among the top university counties in the nation. Yet alongside that credential density sits a poverty rate of 19.2% and a rent burden crisis that's quietly strangling its most vulnerable households. This is what a college town looks like when you zoom all the way out.
OSU's 32,000-plus student body shapes virtually every data point in this county. It explains the median age of 33.8 (young, but not as young as you'd expect given the student population — a sign of a meaningful permanent community). It explains why school enrollment hits 35.6% of the population, nearly double the national norm. And it explains the labor force participation rate of just 60.9%, since thousands of residents are full-time students, not workers.
The university footprint also drives the county's unusual income split: median household income of $76,011 tracks almost exactly with the national median, yet per capita income sits at $42,112 — a gap that reflects households of students, grad stipends, and entry-level academic salaries pulling the per-person figure down even as professional households push the median up.
| Stat | Value | Context |
|---|---|---|
| Median Home Price | $540,000 | 1.7x national median home value |
| Price-to-Income Ratio | 7.1x | vs ~4x national benchmark |
| Severe Rent Burden | 35.4% of renters | pay 50%+ of income toward rent |
| Graduate Degree Holders | 25.5% | roughly 3x the national average |
The housing data here deserves a hard look. With 44% of households renting and a median rent of $1,359, the raw numbers seem manageable — but 56.4% of renters are cost-burdened (above the 30% threshold), and a striking 35.4% are severely burdened, spending more than half their income on housing. In a county where student renters dominate the market, limited housing supply near campus and steady enrollment growth have kept upward pressure on rents even as home price appreciation has slowed to a modest 1.3% year-over-year.
Homeowners, meanwhile, occupy a different world entirely. The median home price of $540,000 reflects Corvallis's persistent desirability — a clean, walkable city with strong schools and high broadband access (92.6%) that has attracted remote workers and retirees alongside academics. The gap between the P10 price ($320,000) and P90 ($800,000) tells a tale of two markets within the same zip codes.
The Gini Index of 0.477 makes this concrete: income inequality here is notably high for a mid-sized Oregon county, a direct consequence of having Nobel laureates and grad students living three blocks apart.
What makes Benton County, Oregon unique? Benton County is defined by Oregon State University in ways few counties are defined by a single institution. OSU drives the county's extraordinary education levels, its young median age, its rental market dynamics, and even its inequality metrics — creating a community that is simultaneously highly credentialed and economically strained for a large share of its residents.
Is Corvallis / Benton County affordable to buy a home? Not by conventional standards. At a median home price of $540,000 against a median household income of $76,011, Benton County's price-to-income ratio of roughly 7x is nearly double the national benchmark of 4x. While appreciation has cooled significantly (just 1.3% year-over-year), entry prices remain a serious barrier — particularly for the graduate students and early-career researchers who form much of the county's workforce pipeline.
Why is the poverty rate so high if incomes are above average? The 19.2% poverty rate — and the 15.1% child poverty rate — is largely a function of student demographics. Graduate stipends and part-time student income frequently fall below federal poverty thresholds even for individuals who are not in long-term economic distress. This is a structural quirk of university counties nationwide, though it doesn't fully explain away real hardship among Benton County's non-student low-income residents.
Our database includes 1,670 properties in Alsea.
With an average price of $376,641, Alsea offers mid-range housing options.
Buyers can expect to pay around $235 per square foot in this market.
Home prices in Alsea are 32% lower than the Benton County average.
| Metric | Alsea | Benton County | vs County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average Price | $376,641 | $555,997 | -32% |
| Avg Sq Ft | 1,600 | 2,174 | -26% |
| Price/Sq Ft | $235 | $256 | -8% |
| Properties | 1,670 | 41,869 | -96% |
Other parcels within a few hundred meters of this one.
The average home price in Alsea, OR is $376,641, based on analysis of 1,670 properties in our database.
Our database includes 1,670 properties in Alsea, OR, providing comprehensive market coverage.
The average price per square foot in Alsea, OR is $235. This is calculated from an average home price of $376,641 and average size of 1,600 square feet.
Homes in Alsea, OR average 1,600 square feet, with an average price of $376,641.
Alsea, OR is one of many cities in Benton County, OR with property data available. Browse other cities in the county to compare market conditions and pricing.
Access owner information, tax records, transfer history, and more through our API.
View API pricingGet instant access to comprehensive county assessors-based property data with your free API key
Need Bulk Data?
Email us at hello@realie.ai