10 Ridgewood Place

Property details·Hopewell Township, Beaver County, Pennsylvania·65-005-1003.000

0.57Acres

Location

Address

10 Ridgewood Place

Hopewell Township, PA 15001

Beaver County

Parcel ID

65-005-1003.000

Coordinates

40.616433, -80.289509

Land & lot

Lot size
0.57 acres
Land area
24,829 sq ft
Subdivision
Ridgewood
Neighborhood
C651
Land use code
8001

Tax & assessment

CategoryAmount
Tax value$542.88
Market value$12,000
Assessed value$6,000
Land value$12,000

Values reflect public tax roll data as of the year shown.

County context

Beaver County 2026 Insights

Beaver County, Pennsylvania: Steel Town Affordability with a Surprising Catch

There's a version of the Rust Belt story that's purely about decline — shuttered mills, hollowed-out downtowns, population bleed. Beaver County tells a more complicated tale. Sitting just 30 miles northwest of Pittsburgh along the Ohio River, this former steel manufacturing heartland is genuinely affordable by almost any national measure, yet beneath the surface lies a housing market under unexpected pressure, an aging population navigating economic transition, and a county quietly caught between its industrial past and an uncertain petrochemical future.

Key Statistics

StatValueContext
Median Home Value$185,50042% below national median of $320,000
Homeownership Rate74.5%well above national avg of ~65%
YoY Price Change+8.5%outpacing most of Pennsylvania
Rent Burden Rate38.0%above the 30% threshold despite low rents

Affordable to Own, Surprisingly Tight to Rent

The headline number — a median home price of $195,500 — would make a homebuyer in Boston or Denver weep with envy. At roughly 2.8x the median household income, Beaver County's price-to-income ratio sits well below the national benchmark of 4x, making homeownership genuinely accessible. The 74.5% homeownership rate confirms it: this is a place where working families buy houses, not just aspire to.

But renters tell a different story. A median rent of $867 per month sounds modest in absolute terms, yet 38% of renters here are considered cost-burdened — paying more than 30% of their income toward housing. When rents are low but so are incomes, affordability stress concentrates among the most economically vulnerable. With a child poverty rate of 15.2% and 13.8% of households on SNAP benefits, that burden falls disproportionately on families least able to absorb it.

An Aging County in Transition

Beaver County's median age of 44.7 — meaningfully older than the national figure — isn't incidental. More than one in five residents is 65 or older, a legacy of decades-long outmigration of younger workers following the collapse of the steel industry in the 1980s. The 15.6% disability rate and above-average public assistance enrollment reflect a population that came of age in physically demanding industrial work.

The Shell Pennsylvania Petrochemicals Complex in Potter Township — a massive ethane cracker plant that came online in recent years — was supposed to rewrite this story, bringing construction jobs and downstream industrial investment. The plant has generated employment, but the transformational economic renaissance some predicted hasn't yet materialized in the census data.

The Housing Stock Is Old — and That's Part of the Appeal

A median construction year of 1954 might raise eyebrows elsewhere, but in Beaver County it means spacious mid-century single-family homes — which make up 75.8% of the housing stock — priced at just $147 per square foot. The wide spread between the 10th percentile ($55,000) and 90th percentile ($472,000) signals genuine stratification: distressed properties coexist with well-maintained riverfront and hilltop homes that attract Pittsburgh commuters seeking space.

That Pittsburgh commuter demand may explain the 8.5% year-over-year price appreciation — a rate that outpaces many peer counties and signals that Beaver's affordability advantage is slowly being discovered.

What makes Beaver County unique? Beaver County combines some of the most accessible homeownership economics in the mid-Atlantic region with unexpectedly rapid price appreciation, creating a narrow window for buyers before Pittsburgh suburban sprawl fully reprices the market.

Is Beaver County a good place to buy a home right now? For buyers prioritizing value, the price-to-income ratio remains compelling — but the 8.5% annual price growth suggests that window is closing. The combination of aging housing stock, rising prices, and low vacancy (9.1%) means quality inventory moves quickly.

Will the Shell cracker plant help Beaver County's economy? The plant has added jobs and economic activity, particularly in Monaca and Potter Township, but broader wage and poverty data suggest the county is still waiting for the multiplier effects that large industrial anchors typically generate over 10–15 year horizons.

Local market context

Our database includes 1,598 properties in Hopewell Township.

Hopewell Township offers affordable housing with an average price of $231,111.

With a price per square foot of just $138, this area offers excellent value for buyers.

Home prices in Hopewell Township are 32% lower than the Beaver County average.

MetricHopewell TownshipBeaver Countyvs County
Average Price$231,111$338,979-32%
Avg Sq Ft1,6801,666+1%
Price/Sq Ft$138$203-32%
Properties1,598105,089-98%

Nearby properties

Other parcels within a few hundred meters of this one.

Frequently Asked Questions About Hopewell Township, PA Real Estate

What is the average home price in Hopewell Township, PA?

The average home price in Hopewell Township, PA is $231,111, based on analysis of 1,598 properties in our database.

How many properties are tracked in Hopewell Township, PA?

Our database includes 1,598 properties in Hopewell Township, PA, providing comprehensive market coverage.

What is the price per square foot in Hopewell Township, PA?

The average price per square foot in Hopewell Township, PA is $138. This is calculated from an average home price of $231,111 and average size of 1,680 square feet.

What is the average home size in Hopewell Township, PA?

Homes in Hopewell Township, PA average 1,680 square feet, with an average price of $231,111.

How does Hopewell Township, PA compare to other cities in Beaver County?

Hopewell Township, PA is one of many cities in Beaver County, PA with property data available. Browse other cities in the county to compare market conditions and pricing.

Want more property data?

Access owner information, tax records, transfer history, and more through our API.

View API pricing

Access Beaver County, PA Property Data Through Our Enterprise API

Need Bulk Data?

Email us at hello@realie.ai