438 Vanderbilt Road

Property details·Mount Juliet, Wilson County, Tennessee·050 02602

2Baths
1,476Sq ft
2.40Acres
2002Built
$235KLast sale

Location

Address

438 Vanderbilt Road

Mount Juliet, TN 37122

Wilson County

Parcel ID

050 02602

Coordinates

36.244476, -86.550582

Building details

Bathrooms
2
Square feet
1,476
Stories
1
Year built
2002
Garage
3-car D

Land & lot

Lot size
2.40 acres
Land area
104,544 sq ft
Neighborhood
J37
Land use code
1001

Tax & assessment

CategoryAmount
Tax value$1,461.26
Market value$306,200
Assessed value$76,550
Building value$210,700
Land value$95,500

Values reflect public tax roll data as of the year shown.

County context

Wilson County 2026 Insights

Wilson County, Tennessee: Nashville's Most Coveted Suburb Is Showing Its First Signs of Strain

There's a reason real estate agents across Middle Tennessee have been whispering "Lebanon" and "Mount Juliet" to Nashville relocators for the better part of a decade. Wilson County sits just east of Davidson County on Interstate 40, close enough to commute to Music City but far enough to afford a yard, a garage, and a school district that parents will actually brag about. The result has been one of the fastest-growing counties in Tennessee — and one that is now, for the first time in recent memory, confronting a notable price correction.

Key Statistics

StatValueContext
Median Home Price$469,900vs. $320,000 national median
YoY Price Change-6.2%sharpest pullback in the Nashville metro
Homeownership Rate76.8%well above national ~65%
Rent Burden43.3%far exceeds the 30% threshold

The Correction Nobody Saw Coming

A -6.2% year-over-year price decline is not a rounding error — it's a signal. After years of pandemic-era bidding wars that pushed median prices well into the $400s, Wilson County is digesting a hangover. Mortgage rates that doubled in 18 months hit a county where the average sold price sits at $541,631 and the gap between the 10th and 90th percentile runs from $255,000 to nearly $859,000. Buyers at the top of that range are especially rate-sensitive, and move-up demand has cooled noticeably. With a vacancy rate of 7.2%, there's more inventory sitting on market than this county has seen in years — a stark reversal from the frenzy of 2021-2022.

That said, the fundamentals haven't broken. At $94,048, the median household income is 25% above the national benchmark, and the poverty rate of just 7.6% reflects a genuinely prosperous suburban base. This isn't distress selling; it's repricing.

A Car-Dependent Boom Town Built for Families

The county's physical character shows up clearly in the data. Nearly 77% of workers drive alone, just 0.5% use public transit, and the median home was built in 2006 — this is sprawl by design, optimized for the family with two cars and a school-age child. With 23.5% of residents under 18 and an average household size of 2.68, Wilson County skews decisively younger and family-forward compared to Tennessee as a whole. Three-quarters of all housing units are single-family detached homes, reinforcing the suburban DNA.

The Renter Problem Hidden Inside an Owner's Paradise

For all its prosperity, Wilson County has a quiet affordability crisis concentrated among its renters. Despite a median rent of just $1,370 — modest by any metro measure — a striking 43.3% of renters are considered cost-burdened, with nearly 19% in severe burden. That figure exposes a wage floor problem: the county's income strength is concentrated among its homeowners. Renters, who make up just 23% of households, are caught in a market designed around ownership, with limited multifamily supply and few affordable alternatives below the market median.

The limited English-proficient population at 17.1% — unusually high for an exurban Tennessee county — suggests a significant service-sector workforce that likely skews heavily renter, and for whom that rent burden figure is very real.

What the Work-From-Home Data Tells Us

At 14.7%, Wilson County's remote work share is meaningful but not extreme. It's enough to explain why so many Nashville-area knowledge workers chose to plant roots here during the pandemic — but not so dominant that a return-to-office wave would hollow out demand entirely. The county is insulated.


FAQs

What makes Wilson County, Tennessee unique? Wilson County is the primary eastern suburb of Nashville, combining high household incomes, strong family demographics, and a housing stock built almost entirely in the 21st century. Its combination of relative affordability compared to Davidson County and proximity to Nashville's job market made it one of Tennessee's premier growth destinations — though it is now navigating its first meaningful price correction in years.

Is Wilson County a good place to buy a home right now? The -6.2% year-over-year price decline means buyers have more negotiating leverage than at any point in recent memory, and the 7.2% vacancy rate signals genuine inventory. For long-term buyers, the strong income base and school reputation provide durable demand. The risk is overpaying at the upper end of the market, where the $541,000+ average price is most vulnerable to continued rate pressure.

Why is rent burden so high in Wilson County if rents seem affordable? The county's economic story is built around homeowners. Renters — who represent less than a quarter of households — face a market with limited multifamily supply and wages that often don't match even the modest local rents. The 43.3% rent burden rate reflects income inequality (a Gini index of 0.435 is above typical suburban norms) more than outright high rents.

Local market context

Mount Juliet has 28,452 properties in our comprehensive database.

Properties in Mount Juliet average $639,512, reflecting a competitive market.

The price per square foot of $273 reflects strong property valuations in this area.

Home prices in Mount Juliet are 17% higher than the Wilson County average.

MetricMount JulietWilson Countyvs County
Average Price$639,512$547,796+17%
Avg Sq Ft2,3402,187+7%
Price/Sq Ft$273$250+9%
Properties28,45273,849-61%

Nearby properties

Other parcels within a few hundred meters of this one.

Frequently Asked Questions About Mount Juliet, TN Real Estate

What is the average home price in Mount Juliet, TN?

The average home price in Mount Juliet, TN is $639,512, based on analysis of 28,452 properties in our database.

How many properties are tracked in Mount Juliet, TN?

Our database includes 28,452 properties in Mount Juliet, TN, providing comprehensive market coverage.

What is the price per square foot in Mount Juliet, TN?

The average price per square foot in Mount Juliet, TN is $273. This is calculated from an average home price of $639,512 and average size of 2,340 square feet.

What is the average home size in Mount Juliet, TN?

Homes in Mount Juliet, TN average 2,340 square feet, with an average price of $639,512.

How does Mount Juliet, TN compare to other cities in Wilson County?

Mount Juliet, TN is one of many cities in Wilson County, TN with property data available. Browse other cities in the county to compare market conditions and pricing.

Want more property data?

Access owner information, tax records, transfer history, and more through our API.

View API pricing

Access Wilson County, TN Property Data Through Our Enterprise API

Get instant access to comprehensive county assessors-based property data with your free API key

Need Bulk Data?

Email us at hello@realie.ai