438 Vanderbilt Road

Property details·Mount Juliet, Wilson County, Tennessee·050 02602

2Baths
1,476Sq ft
2.40Acres
2002Built
$235KLast sale

Location

Address

438 Vanderbilt Road

Mount Juliet, TN 37122

Wilson County

Parcel ID

050 02602

Coordinates

36.244476, -86.550582

Building details

Bathrooms
2
Square feet
1,476
Stories
1
Year built
2002
Garage
3-car D

Land & lot

Lot size
2.40 acres
Land area
104,544 sq ft
Neighborhood
J37
Land use code
1001

Tax & assessment

CategoryAmount
Tax value$1,461.26
Market value$306,200
Assessed value$76,550
Building value$210,700
Land value$95,500

Values reflect public tax roll data as of the year shown.

County context

Wilson County 2026 Insights

Wilson County, Tennessee: Nashville's Most Coveted Suburb Is Showing Its First Signs of Strain

There's a reason real estate agents across Middle Tennessee have been whispering "Lebanon" and "Mount Juliet" to Nashville relocators for the better part of a decade. Wilson County sits just east of Davidson County on Interstate 40, close enough to commute to Music City but far enough to afford a yard, a garage, and a school district that parents will actually brag about. The result has been one of the fastest-growing counties in Tennessee — and one that is now, for the first time in recent memory, confronting a notable price correction.

Key Statistics

StatValueContext
Median Home Price$469,900vs. $320,000 national median
YoY Price Change-6.2%sharpest pullback in the Nashville metro
Homeownership Rate76.8%well above national ~65%
Rent Burden43.3%far exceeds the 30% threshold

The Correction Nobody Saw Coming

A -6.2% year-over-year price decline is not a rounding error — it's a signal. After years of pandemic-era bidding wars that pushed median prices well into the $400s, Wilson County is digesting a hangover. Mortgage rates that doubled in 18 months hit a county where the average sold price sits at $541,631 and the gap between the 10th and 90th percentile runs from $255,000 to nearly $859,000. Buyers at the top of that range are especially rate-sensitive, and move-up demand has cooled noticeably. With a vacancy rate of 7.2%, there's more inventory sitting on market than this county has seen in years — a stark reversal from the frenzy of 2021-2022.