Norfolk
Property Data

Norfolk City County, Virginia

Explore accurate parcel and ownership records,
directly sourced from county assessors.

Active MarketStrong transaction volume

Total Properties

74,813

Average Home Price

$367,787

Average Square Feet

2,206

Price per Sq Ft

$212

ZIP Codesby Total Properties

Loading map...
Total Properties
2,00211,099

DistributionTotal Properties

Property

Total Properties

74,813

Median Home Price

$326,121

Average Home Price

$367,787

Average Square Feet

2,206

Price per Sq Ft

$212

Recent Sales (12mo)

984

YoY Price Change

2.1%

Sales Velocity

-26.4%

Market Overview

With 75,403 properties tracked, Norfolk is a major real estate market.

With an average price of $362,304, Norfolk offers mid-range housing options.

Buyers can expect to pay around $179 per square foot in this market.

Norfolk prices closely align with the Norfolk City County average.

Frequently Asked Questions About Norfolk, VA Real Estate

What is the average home price in Norfolk, VA?

The average home price in Norfolk, VA is $362,304, based on analysis of 75,403 properties in our database.

How many properties are tracked in Norfolk, VA?

Our database includes 75,403 properties in Norfolk, VA, providing comprehensive market coverage.

What is the price per square foot in Norfolk, VA?

The average price per square foot in Norfolk, VA is $179. This is calculated from an average home price of $362,304 and average size of 2,020 square feet.

What is the average home size in Norfolk, VA?

Homes in Norfolk, VA average 2,020 square feet, with an average price of $362,304.

How does Norfolk, VA compare to other cities in Norfolk City County?

Norfolk, VA is one of many cities in Norfolk City County, VA with property data available. Browse other cities in the county to compare market conditions and pricing.

Access Norfolk City County, VA Property Data Through Our Enterprise API

Need Bulk Data?

Email us at hello@realie.ai