23205 60th Street East

Property details·Buckley, King County, Washington·7000930160

4Beds
2.5Baths
3,057Sq ft
1.12Acres
1999Built
$830KLast sale

Location

Address

23205 60th Street East

Buckley, WA 98321

King County

Parcel ID

7000930160

Coordinates

47.206400, -122.114515

Building details

Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
2.5
Square feet
3,057
Stories
2
Year built
1999
Fireplace
Yes
Garage
4-car M

Land & lot

Lot size
1.12 acres
Land area
48,961 sq ft
Subdivision
Wildview Ridge
Neighborhood
20108
Land use code
1001

Tax & assessment

CategoryAmount
Tax value$9,372
Market value$879,700
Assessed value$879,700
Building value$547,500
Land value$332,200

Values reflect public tax roll data as of the year shown.

County context

King County 2026 Insights

King County, Washington: Tech Wealth, Housing Stress, and the Most Unequal Boomtown in America

King County doesn't just house Amazon and Microsoft — it reflects them. The county's $122,148 median household income is 62% above the national median, a gap built almost entirely on the gravitational pull of the Puget Sound tech corridor. But the more revealing number isn't at the top: it's the Gini coefficient of 0.479, which places King County among the most economically unequal large counties in the United States. This is a place where software engineers and warehouse workers share zip codes but not economic realities.

That inequality is baked into the housing market in ways that are both visible and startling.

Key Statistics

StatValueContext
Median Home Price$850,0002.7x the national median
Price-to-Income Ratio~7xvs. 4x national benchmark
Rent Burden Rate44.7%severely above 30% threshold
YoY Price Change+6.1%accelerating from post-pandemic plateau

A $1.6 Million Gap Between the Top and Bottom

The spread between the 10th and 90th percentile home prices — from $420,000 to $2,040,000 — tells you everything about what "the King County housing market" actually means. There is no single market here. There's Bellevue and Medina, where waterfront estates and tech executive compounds anchor the upper range. And there's South King County — Federal Way, Renton, Kent — where working families compete fiercely for the diminishing supply of homes under $500,000. The average price per square foot of $539 exceeds what entire homes cost in large swaths of the American Midwest.