Wilcox County, AL
Property Data

Explore accurate parcel and ownership records,
directly sourced from county assessors.

Total Properties

23,270

Average Home Price

$177,717

Average Square Feet

3,044

Price per Sq Ft

$47
Alabama

ZIP Codesby Total Properties

Loading map...
Total Properties
108,140

DistributionTotal Properties

Property

Total Properties

23,270

Median Home Price

$156,900

Average Home Price

$177,717

Average Square Feet

3,044

Price per Sq Ft

$47

Recent Sales (12mo)

18

YoY Price Change

-40.7%

Sales Velocity

157.1%

Deep in the Black Belt: Wilcox County's Housing Market Tells a Harder Story

Wilcox County sits in the heart of Alabama's Black Belt — named for its famously rich, dark soil — a region that once anchored the antebellum cotton economy and has spent the century since navigating its complicated inheritance. Today, Camden, the county seat, is a quiet town of antebellum architecture and Spanish moss, but the economic data behind that pastoral image demands serious attention. With a poverty rate of 29% and child poverty touching an extraordinary 50.4%, Wilcox isn't experiencing a housing crisis in the conventional sense. It's contending with something deeper: the slow, grinding consequences of rural disinvestment.

A Housing Market That Defies Easy Categories

At first glance, a median home price of $160,000 and a homeownership rate of 77.9% — well above the national average of roughly 65% — might suggest a stable, rooted community. And in some ways it is. Families here own their homes at high rates, often passing land and structures across generations on parcels that have been in families for decades. But the market itself is barely functioning in a transactional sense: only 7 homes sold in the past 12 months, against a 30.5% vacancy rate that speaks to abandonment rather than availability. When you're looking at $44 per square foot — a figure more common to Rust Belt demolition zones than to any active market — you understand that "affordable" and "valuable" have drifted apart here entirely.

The average square footage of 4,402 is also striking and almost certainly reflects large rural parcels and older farmstead-style homes rather than McMansion construction. These are big, aging structures — median year built: 1970 — that carry maintenance burdens for households with limited income.

Key Statistics

StatValueContext
Median Home Value$84,200Just 26% of the national median of $320,000
Vacancy Rate30.5%Nearly 1 in 3 housing units sits empty
Child Poverty Rate50.4%More than double the national average
Labor Force Participation46.5%vs. ~62% nationally — a structural gap

The Income Inequality Hidden Inside the Numbers

One figure that jars: a Gini index of 0.495. For context, the U.S. as a whole sits around 0.49 — already among the highest in the developed world. Wilcox matches or slightly exceeds it at the county level, which means inequality here is compressed into a tiny population. The gap between the county's handful of landowners, professionals, and government employees and its lower-income majority is stark and persistent.

With 36.3% of households on SNAP benefits, 22.1% lacking internet access, and a labor force participation rate of just 46.5%, the economic picture is one of deep structural withdrawal — not laziness, but the accumulated effect of factory closures, agricultural mechanization, and the departure of working-age residents over multiple generations.


FAQs

What makes Wilcox County unique in Alabama's real estate market? Wilcox is one of the few counties in the state — or the country — where homeownership rates are high but market activity has nearly ceased. With fewer than 10 home sales recorded in a year and nearly a third of housing units vacant, it operates less like a real estate market and more like a community holding onto what it already has. That dynamic, rooted in generational land ownership in the Black Belt, makes it genuinely unlike most distressed rural counties.

Is it worth buying property in Wilcox County? Entry prices are among the lowest in Alabama, and rural acreage can be had for a fraction of comparable land elsewhere in the South. But buyers should weigh the 4% year-over-year price decline, minimal buyer pool if you ever need to sell, aging housing stock, and limited broadband and services infrastructure. It's a market for people with deep local ties or specific land-use plans — not a speculative play.

Why is the vacancy rate so high if homeownership is also high? This is the central paradox of post-agricultural Black Belt counties. Many properties are technically owned — by heirs, by families who've moved away, by estates in legal limbo — but are not occupied or maintained. "Heirs' property" issues, where land passes without formal title transfer across generations, are especially common in this region and contribute significantly to the vacancy figures.

Market Overview

Wilcox County has 23,270 properties in our comprehensive database.

Wilcox County offers affordable housing with an average price of $177,717.

With a price per square foot of just $58, this area offers excellent value for buyers.

Home prices in Wilcox County are 48% lower than the Alabama average.

Wilcox County vs Alabama Average

MetricWilcox CountyAlabama Avgvs State
Average Price$177,717$339,937-48%
Avg Sq Ft3,0441,970+55%
Price/Sq Ft$58$173-66%
Properties23,2703,945,080-99%

Based on property sales data from the last 18 months

Frequently Asked Questions About Wilcox County, AL Real Estate

What is the average home price in Wilcox County, AL?

The average home price in Wilcox County, AL is $177,717, based on analysis of 23,270 properties in our database.

How many properties are tracked in Wilcox County, AL?

Our database includes 23,270 properties in Wilcox County, AL, providing comprehensive market coverage.

What is the price per square foot in Wilcox County, AL?

The average price per square foot in Wilcox County, AL is $58. This is calculated from an average home price of $177,717 and average size of 3,044 square feet.

What is the average home size in Wilcox County, AL?

Homes in Wilcox County, AL average 3,044 square feet, with an average price of $177,717.

How does Wilcox County, AL compare to other Alabama counties?

Wilcox County, AL is one of 67 counties in Alabama with property data available. Browse other counties to compare market conditions and pricing.

Cities in Wilcox County

Browse property data by city

More Counties in Alabama

Access Wilcox County, AL Property Data Through Our Enterprise API

Get instant access to comprehensive county assessors-based property data with your free API key

Need Bulk Data?

Email us at hello@realie.ai