Decatur County, IA
Property Data

Explore accurate parcel and ownership records,
directly sourced from county assessors.

Total Properties

19,903

Average Home Price

$163,032

Average Square Feet

1,433

Price per Sq Ft

$85

ZIP Codesby Total Properties

Loading map...
Total Properties
1,2065,780

DistributionTotal Properties

Property

Total Properties

19,903

Median Home Price

$136,000

Average Home Price

$163,032

Average Square Feet

1,433

Price per Sq Ft

$85

Recent Sales (12mo)

39

YoY Price Change

14.2%

Sales Velocity

69.6%

Decatur County, Iowa: Deep Rural Affordability with Real Structural Tension Underneath

At first glance, Decatur County looks like a rural affordability success story. With a median home price of $134,500 and median household income of $57,146, the price-to-income ratio hovers around 2.4x — a figure that much of coastal America would find laughably enviable. In a national housing conversation dominated by million-dollar starter homes and six-figure bidding wars, this quietly positioned corner of southern Iowa near the Missouri border seems immune to the crisis.

But look closer, and the picture gets more complicated.

Key Statistics

StatValueContext
Median Home Price$134,5002.4x price-to-income ratio vs. ~4x national benchmark
Homeownership Rate68.0%Above national average, typical of deep rural Iowa
Vacancy Rate16.5%Significantly elevated — national avg is ~11%
YoY Price Change+0.6%Near-flat; affordability comes partly from stagnation

That 16.5% vacancy rate is the number that demands attention. It's not a post-pandemic anomaly — it reflects a slow, structural depopulation that has defined Decatur County for decades. Leon, the county seat, has a main street that tells the story: functional, but not thriving. The county has never recovered the population density it had in the early 20th century, and the housing stock reflects that history. The median year built of 1965 means buyers are often looking at aging single-family homes that are cheap to purchase but potentially expensive to maintain.

Poverty Beneath the Affordability

The 15.2% poverty rate — and a child poverty rate climbing to 18.2% — cuts against the narrative that low home prices equal economic health. Nearly one in five children here lives in poverty. SNAP benefit usage at 9.9% and labor force participation at just 59.3% suggest a workforce that has partially disengaged, a pattern common in rural counties where manufacturing contraction left few replacement employers. Decatur County is predominantly agricultural in economic character, with livestock farming and row crops anchoring what private-sector employment exists.

The limited English-speaking population at 16.1% points to a meaningful meatpacking or agricultural processing presence — industries that have drawn Latino workers to rural Iowa counties for two decades, reshaping demographics in ways that census numbers only partially capture.

The Quiet Inequality Signal

A Gini index of 0.435 is notably high for a rural county of fewer than 8,000 people. Inequality at that level typically signals a bifurcated economy: a modest professional or farm-owner class alongside a larger low-wage working population. The gap between median ($134,500) and 90th-percentile ($350,000) home prices confirms this — there are genuine rural estates here, farmhouses on acreage with real value, sitting in the same market as $65,000 fixer-uppers.

What makes Decatur County unique? It combines some of Iowa's most genuinely affordable housing with some of its sharpest inequality and highest vacancy rates — a combination that reflects rural depopulation rather than economic vitality.

Is Decatur County Iowa a good place to buy a home? For cash buyers or those seeking low price-to-income ratios, yes — but the near-flat appreciation and high vacancy rate suggest limited upside as an investment. It's a place to live cheaply, not necessarily to build equity quickly.

Why are home prices so low in southern Iowa? Population loss, aging housing stock, limited employment anchors, and distance from urban growth corridors like Des Moines all suppress demand. Affordability here is partly a symptom of stagnation.

Market Overview

Decatur County has 19,903 properties in our comprehensive database.

Decatur County offers affordable housing with an average price of $163,032.

With a price per square foot of just $114, this area offers excellent value for buyers.

Frequently Asked Questions About Decatur County, IA Real Estate

What is the average home price in Decatur County, IA?

The average home price in Decatur County, IA is $163,032, based on analysis of 19,903 properties in our database.

How many properties are tracked in Decatur County, IA?

Our database includes 19,903 properties in Decatur County, IA, providing comprehensive market coverage.

What is the price per square foot in Decatur County, IA?

The average price per square foot in Decatur County, IA is $114. This is calculated from an average home price of $163,032 and average size of 1,433 square feet.

What is the average home size in Decatur County, IA?

Homes in Decatur County, IA average 1,433 square feet, with an average price of $163,032.

How does Decatur County, IA compare to other Iowa counties?

Decatur County, IA is one of 99 counties in Iowa with property data available. Browse other counties to compare market conditions and pricing.

More Counties in Iowa

Access Decatur County, IA Property Data Through Our Enterprise API

Need Bulk Data?

Email us at hello@realie.ai