Washington County, NE
Property Data

Explore accurate parcel and ownership records,
directly sourced from county assessors.

Total Properties

16,556

Average Home Price

$358,784

Average Square Feet

1,926

Price per Sq Ft

$239

ZIP Codesby Total Properties

Loading map...
Total Properties
1058,756

DistributionTotal Properties

Property

Total Properties

16,556

Median Home Price

$290,000

Average Home Price

$358,784

Average Square Feet

1,926

Price per Sq Ft

$239

Recent Sales (12mo)

18

YoY Price Change

5.7%

Sales Velocity

50.0%

Washington County, Nebraska: The Quiet Prosperity Just North of Omaha

There's a particular kind of stability that doesn't make headlines, and Washington County, Nebraska embodies it almost defiantly. Tucked between the Missouri River bluffs and the expanding northwestern orbit of Omaha, this small county of roughly 21,000 residents has quietly assembled one of the more enviable economic profiles in the Great Plains — without the venture capital, the tech campus, or the Instagram moment.

What makes the numbers here genuinely striking is their coherence. A median household income of $90,188 runs 20% above the national benchmark. Unemployment sits at a near-frictionless 1.9%. The poverty rate of 6.9% — well below state and national norms — doesn't feel like a statistical fluke when you consider that public assistance receipt is a negligible 0.6% and SNAP enrollment covers just 3.7% of residents. This is a county that has largely solved the baseline economic anxiety that defines so many comparable rural communities.

A Homeownership Story Worth Telling

The housing market here is a study in blue-collar ownership culture. An 82.2% homeownership rate — compared to roughly 65% nationally — reflects a community where buying isn't aspirational, it's assumed. The county's stock leans heavily single-family (83.6%), and with a median year built of 1970, these are solid mid-century homes rather than new construction showpieces. The price-to-income ratio of just 3.1x is strikingly affordable against the national benchmark of 4x, meaning Washington County is one of the diminishing places in America where a working household can still own a home without financial gymnastics.

That said, the rental picture carries a quiet tension. With a median rent of $958 and a rent burden rate of 38.5% — well above the standard 30% threshold — the county's renters are being squeezed. For a county this prosperous overall, that 15.9% severe rent burden figure among tenants suggests a thin and aging rental inventory that can't absorb demand without stress.

The Limited English Puzzle

One figure stands out as genuinely surprising: an 18.9% limited English proficiency rate in a county of this demographic profile is unusually high for rural Nebraska. It points toward a significant immigrant workforce presence, likely connected to meatpacking and agricultural processing operations that have long drawn labor to eastern Nebraska's river counties. It's a reminder that Washington County's prosperity is built on a more diverse economic base than its quiet bluffs suggest.

Key Statistics

StatValueContext
Median Home Value$280,000Below the $320K national median — rare affordability
Homeownership Rate82.2%Nearly 17 points above the national average
Price-to-Income Ratio3.1xSharply below the 4x national benchmark
Unemployment Rate1.9%Effectively full employment by any measure

What makes Washington County, Nebraska unique? Washington County combines high homeownership, low unemployment, and genuine affordability in a combination that's become rare in modern America. Its proximity to Omaha gives residents access to metro-level wages without metro-level housing costs.

Is Washington County affordable for first-time buyers? By most measures, yes. A price-to-income ratio of 3.1x and median home prices around $280,000 make it one of the more accessible markets in the region, particularly compared to Omaha's increasingly competitive inner suburbs.

Why is rent burden high if the county is prosperous? The rental stock is limited and aging — with just 17.8% of units renter-occupied, there's little inventory cushion. When demand for rentals rises (often among younger or newer residents), a thin market pushes rents to levels that strain even moderate incomes.

Market Overview

Washington County has 16,556 properties in our comprehensive database.

With an average price of $358,784, Washington County offers mid-range housing options.

Buyers can expect to pay around $186 per square foot in this market.

Frequently Asked Questions About Washington County, NE Real Estate

What is the average home price in Washington County, NE?

The average home price in Washington County, NE is $358,784, based on analysis of 16,556 properties in our database.

How many properties are tracked in Washington County, NE?

Our database includes 16,556 properties in Washington County, NE, providing comprehensive market coverage.

What is the price per square foot in Washington County, NE?

The average price per square foot in Washington County, NE is $186. This is calculated from an average home price of $358,784 and average size of 1,926 square feet.

What is the average home size in Washington County, NE?

Homes in Washington County, NE average 1,926 square feet, with an average price of $358,784.

How does Washington County, NE compare to other Nebraska counties?

Washington County, NE is one of 93 counties in Nebraska with property data available. Browse other counties to compare market conditions and pricing.

More Counties in Nebraska

Access Washington County, NE Property Data Through Our Enterprise API

Need Bulk Data?

Email us at hello@realie.ai